WTVM Vote 2010 Races - WTVM.com-Columbus, GA News Weather & Sports

WTVM Vote 2010 Races

Columbus/Muscogee Co., GA - Races
 Candidate Vote Count Vote Percent  Winner
 
Columbus Mayor -- 28 of 28 precincts reporting (100%)
 Teresa Pike Tomlinson  20,143 43% 
 Zephaniah Baker  11,989 26% 
 Wayne Anthony  11,279 24% 
 Paul Olson  2,955 6% 
 
Muscogee County Council At Large -- 28 of 28 precincts reporting (100%)
 Judy Thomas  15,920 38% 
 Travis Chambers  14,806 35% 
 Shep Mullin  7,134 17% 
 Bert Coker  3,062 7% 
 Winstone Pitters  900 2% 
 Write-in Votes  55 0%  
  
Muscogee Co. Council District 7 -- 27 of 28 precincts reporting (96%)
 Evelyn "Mimi" Woodson [I] 1,644 61% 
 Andrea Franklin  1,067 39% 
 
Muscogee County Board of Education At-Large -- 28 of 28 precincts reporting (100%)
 Cathy Williams [I] 23,511 55% 
 Adele Lindsey  19,175 45%  
 
Muscogee County Board of Education District 6 -- 28 of 28 precincts reporting (100%)
 Mark Cantrell  4,183 55% 
 Brenda Storey [I] 3,466 45% 
 
Muscogee County Board of Education District 8 -- 27 of 28 precincts reporting (96%)
 Beth Harris  1,910 51% 
 Brinkley Burks Pound  1,797 48% 
 Write-in Votes  11 0% 
 
Muscogee County Council District 1 -- 28 of 28 precincts reporting (100%)
 Jerry "Pops" Barnes  3,557 64% 
 Nathan Suber  1,295 23% 
 Alfred Stewart  669 12% 
 
Muscogee County Council District 3 -- 28 of 28 precincts reporting (100%)
 Bruce Huff  1,667 41% 
 Julius Hunter, Jr. [I] 1,404 34% 
 Benny Parker  1,036 25% 
 

 
Harris Co., GA - Races
 Candidate Vote Count Vote Percent  Winner
 
Harris Co. Board of Education District 5 -- 2 of 12 precincts reporting (17%)
 Bethany Lucas  1,105 53% 
 William Cliatt [I] 967 47% 
 Write-In  0 0%  
 

Lumpkin, GA - Race
 Candidate Vote Count Vote Percent  Winner
 
Lumpkin Mayor
 Charles Gibon  304 63% (X)
 Ed Cannington  149 31% 
 Amy Garwich-Houghton  28 6%  
 
Marion Co., GA - Race
 Candidate Vote Count Vote Percent  Winner
 
Marion Co. Board of Education At Large -- 7 of 7 precincts reporting (100%)
 Virginia (Ginger) Swint [I] 1,009 50% 
 Norman Royal  494 25% 
 Mulkey McMichael  499 25%  
 

Quitman Co., GA - Race
 Candidate Vote Count Vote Percent  Winner
 
Quitman Co. Commissioner Post 3 -- 3 of 3 precincts reporting (100%)
 David McMiller [I] 502 63% 
 Cheryl Butler  297 37% 
 
Quitman Co. Commissioner Post 4 -- 3 of 3 precincts reporting (100%)
 David E. Kinsey [I] 371 47% 
 John Montieth  201 25% 
 Charles Hal Shadrick  186 23% 
 Warren Sheppard  39 5% 
 
Quitman Co. Commissioner Post 5 -- 3 of 3 precincts reporting (100%)
 Willie Homer Bussey Jr. [I] 548 68% 
 Gerald Dean  258 32%  
 
Randolph Co., GA - Race
 Candidate Vote Count Vote Percent  Winner
 
Randolph Co. Board of Education District 1 -- 9 of 9 precincts reporting (100%)
 John L. Davis [I] 340 74% 
 Bobbie Ree Smith  118 26% 
 
Randolph Co. Board of Education District 5 -- 9 of 9 precincts reporting (100%)
 Henry Cook [I] 250 53% 
 Alvin Jones  225 47% 
 
Randolph Co. Commissioner District 1 -- 9 of 9 precincts reporting (100%)
 Steven Jackson [I] 331 68% 
 Lee E. Bryd  157 32%  
 

Schley Co., GA - Race
 Candidate Vote Count Vote Percent  Winner
 
Schley Co. Commissioner District 4 -- 1 of 1 precincts reporting (100%)
 Ken Wilson  234 69% (X)
 Clifford Braxton  106 31%  
 

Stewart Co., GA - Race
 Candidate Vote Count Vote Percent  Winner
 
Stewart Co. Commission District 2 -- 4 of 4 precincts reporting (100%)
 Matt Holloway [I] 295 70% (X)
 John (Stonie) Patterson  128 30%  
 

Sumter Co, GA - Race
 Candidate Vote Count Vote Percent  Winner
 
Sumter County Board of Education District 3 -- 5 of 11 precincts reporting (45%)
 Kelvin Pless  299 52% 
 Donna Minch  272 48%  
 

Talbot Co., GA - Races
 Candidate Vote Count Vote Percent  Winner
 
Talbot Co. Board of Education District 2 -- 8 of 8 precincts reporting (100%)
 Cynthia Carter  226 57% 
 James A. Steverson Sr.  174 44% 
 
Talbot Co. Board of Education District 4 -- 8 of 8 precincts reporting (100%)
 Vickie S. Rush  276 54% 
 Teria McCrary  234 46% 
 
Talbot Co. Commission District 1 -- 8 of 8 precincts reporting (100%)
 Robert Lanier [I] 258 58% 
 Valentina R. Durham  107 24% 
 Thomas K. Blackmar  82 18% 
 
Talbot Co. Commission District 3 -- 8 of 8 precincts reporting (100%)
 Sherlonda Walker [I] 302 56% 
 Samuel L. Sizemore  239 44% 
 
Talbot County Board of Education District 3 -- 8 of 8 precincts reporting (100%)
 Martha Roland  257 54% 
 Dellie Culpepper  219 46%  
 

Troup Co., GA - Races
 Candidate Vote Count Vote Percent  Winner
 
Troup Co. Board of Education District 4 -- 16 of 16 precincts reporting (100%)
 Ted Alford  1,805 60% 
 Joan Woodson  1,194 40% 
 
Troup Co. Board of Education District 7 -- 16 of 16 precincts reporting (100%)
 Alfred McNair [I] 861 66% 
 C. Lee West  435 34%  
 

Lee Co., AL - Races
 Candidate Vote Count Vote Percent  Winner
 
Lee Co. Circuit Court Judge Place 2 -- 7 of 24 precincts reporting (29%)
 Kenneth E. Gibbs  10,801 85% 
 Chris Hughes  1,880 15% 
 
Lee Co. Circuit Court Judge Place 3 -- 19 of 24 precincts reporting (79%)
 Mike Fellows  19,449 58% 
 Joanne Camp  14,029 42% 
 
Lee Co. District Attorney -- 19 of 24 precincts reporting (79%)
 Robbie Treese  20,586 62% 
 Walter M. Northcutt  12,628 38% 
 
Lee Co. District Court Judge Place 1 -- 23 of 24 precincts reporting (96%)
 Steve Speakman  17,515 60% 
 James E. Cox  11,550 40%  
 

Russell Co., AL - Race
 Candidate Vote Count Vote Percent  Winner
 
Russell County Coroner -- 17 of 17 precincts reporting (100%)
 Arthur Sumbry [I] 6,025 53% 
 John Morgan  5,380 47%  
 

Chambers Co., AL - Races
 Candidate Vote Count Vote Percent  Winner
 
Chambers Co. Sheriff -- 25 of 26 precincts reporting (96%)
 Sid Lockhart  8,191 79% 
 Chad Roberts  2,176 21% 
 
Chambers Co. Commission District 3 -- 25 of 26 precincts reporting (96%)
 Joe Lee Blanks  1,083 50% 
 Eugene Blair  1,080 50% 
 
Chambers Co. Commission District 5 -- 25 of 26 precincts reporting (96%)
 David W. Eastridge  1,018 51% 
 Johnny Yates  987 49% 
 
Chambers Co. Commission District 6 -- 25 of 26 precincts reporting (96%)
 Debbie H. Wood  815 55% 
 Jimmy Reese  659 45%  
 

Georgia Statewide Races
 Candidate Vote Count Vote Percent  Winner
 
Georgia Governor -- 2,902 of 2,902 precincts reporting (100%)
 Nathan Deal  1,341,589 53% (X)
 Roy Barnes  1,094,621 43% 
 John Monds  101,720 4% 
 
Lieutenant Governor -- 2,902 of 2,902 precincts reporting (100%)
 Casey Cagle [I] 1,378,508 54% (X)
 Carol Porter  1,063,417 42% 
 Dan Barber  88,143 3% 
 
U.S. Senate Georgia -- 2,902 of 2,902 precincts reporting (100%)
 Johnny Isakson [I] 1,462,823 58% (X)
 Michael Thurmond  986,338 39% 
 Chuck Donovan  67,739 3% 
 
Georgia Secretary of State -- 2,902 of 2,902 precincts reporting (100%)
 Brian Kemp [I] 1,414,273 56% (X)
 Georganna Sinkfield  996,167 40% 
 David Chastain  104,483 4% 
 
U.S. House District 2 Georgia -- 274 of 274 precincts reporting (100%)
 Sanford Bishop [I] 86,370 51% (X)
 Mike Keown  81,594 49% 
 
Georgia Insurance Commissioner -- 2,902 of 2,902 precincts reporting (100%)
 Ralph Hudgens  1,342,665 54% (X)
 Mary Squires  1,068,313 43% 
 Shane Bruce  95,031 4% 
 
Georgia Labor Commissioner -- 2,902 of 2,902 precincts reporting (100%)
 Mark Butler  1,373,774 55% (X)
 Darryl Hicks  1,032,133 41% 
 Will Costa  91,869 4% 
 
Georgia School Superintendent -- 2,902 of 2,902 precincts reporting (100%)
 John Barge  1,341,587 53% (X)
 Joe Martin  1,050,071 42% 
 Kira Willis  122,693 5% 
 
Georgia Attorney General -- 2,902 of 2,902 precincts reporting (100%)
 Sam Olens  1,326,160 53% (X)
 Ken Hodges  1,100,388 44% 
 Don Smart  87,288 3% 
 
Georgia Agriculture Commissioner -- 2,902 of 2,902 precincts reporting (100%)
 Gary Black  1,401,289 56% (X)
 J.B. Powell  1,016,516 41% 
 Kevin Cherry  90,009 4% 
 
District 3 -- 236 of 236 precincts reporting (100%)
 Lynn Westmoreland [I] 158,966 69% (X)
 Frank Saunders  71,036 31% 
 
Georgia District 29 -- 57 of 57 precincts reporting (100%)
 Joshua McKoon  30,926 66% (X)
 Evelyn Anderson  16,166 34%  
 

Georgia Amendments
 Candidate Vote Count Vote Percent  Winner
 
GA Amendment 1 - Contracts Enforced -- 2,902 of 2,902 precincts reporting (100%)
 Yes  1,607,790 68% (X)
 No  773,865 32% 
 
GA Amendment 2 - Tag Fee -- 2,902 of 2,902 precincts reporting (100%)
 No  1,321,118 53% (X)
 Yes  1,192,146 47% 
 
GA Amendment 3 - Transport Contracts -- 2,902 of 2,902 precincts reporting (100%)
 Yes  1,194,551 50% 
 No  1,199,960 50% 
 
GA Amendment 4 - Energy Contracts -- 2,902 of 2,902 precincts reporting (100%)
 Yes  1,459,653 61% (X)
 No  939,820 39% 
 
GA Amendment 5 - Industrial Property -- 2,902 of 2,902 precincts reporting (100%)
 Yes  1,498,747 64% (X)
 No  861,119 36% 
 
GA Referendum A - Inventory Tax Exempt -- 2,902 of 2,902 precincts reporting (100%)
 Yes  1,289,732 54% (X)
 No  1,100,569 46%  
 

Alabama Statewide Races
 Candidate Vote Count Vote Percent  Winner
 
Alabama Governor -- 2,810 of 2,811 precincts reporting (100%)
 Robert Bentley  856,831 58% (X)
 Ron Sparks  623,202 42% 
 
Alabama Lieutenant Governor -- 2,810 of 2,811 precincts reporting (100%)
 Kay Ivey  760,862 52% (X)
 Jim Folsom [I] 715,616 48% 
 
U.S. Senate Alabama -- 2,810 of 2,811 precincts reporting (100%)
 Richard Shelby [I] 963,997 65% (X)
 William Barnes  513,284 35% 
 
Attorney General Alabama -- 2,810 of 2,811 precincts reporting (100%)
 Luther Strange  864,886 59% (X)
 James Anderson  603,793 41% 
 
Secretary of State Alabama -- 2,810 of 2,811 precincts reporting (100%)
 Beth Chapman [I] 900,283 62% (X)
 Scott Gilliland  543,640 38% 
 
U.S. House District 2 Alabama -- 454 of 454 precincts reporting (100%)
 Martha Roby  111,322 51% (X)
 Bobby Bright [I] 106,455 49% 
 
U.S. House District 3 Alabama -- 390 of 390 precincts reporting (100%)
 Mike Rogers [I] 117,106 59% (X)
 Steve Segrest  79,761 41% 
 
Agriculture Commissioner Alabama -- 2,810 of 2,811 precincts reporting (100%)
 John McMillan  859,278 60% (X)
 Glen Zorn  580,181 40% 
 
AL Representative District 80
 Lesley Vance  5,570 55% 
 Mervin Dudley  4,617 45% 
 
AL State Rep. District 84
 Berry Forte  7,751 65% 
 Joyce L. Perrin  4,152 35% 
 
AL State Representative District 37
 Bob Fincher  5,015 51% 
 Richard Laird  4,833 49% 
 
AL State Representative District 38
 DuWayne Bridges  5,970 51% 
 Huey P. Long  5,740 49% 
 
AL State Representative District 81
 Mark M. Tuggle  9,005 56% 
 Betty Carol Graham  6,989 44% 
 
AL State Senator District 27
 Tom Whatley  20,964 55% 
 Ted Little  17,044 45% 
 
AL State Senator District28
 Billy Beasley  28,542 70% 
 Kim West  12,017 30% 
 
Alabama State Senate District 13
 Gerald Dial  16,351 52% 
 Greg Varner  15,356 48% 
 
Civil Appeals Place 1 -- 2,810 of 2,811 precincts reporting (100%)
 Tommy Bryan [I] 840,195 59% (X)
 Deborah Bell Paseur  590,685 41% 
 
Supreme Court Place 1 -- 2,810 of 2,811 precincts reporting (100%)
 Kelli Wise  908,756 63% (X)
 Rhonda Chambers  535,387 37% 
 
Supreme Court Place 2 -- 2,810 of 2,811 precincts reporting (100%)
 Michael Bolin [I] 903,490 63% (X)
 Tom Edwards  535,720 37% 
 
Supreme Court Place 3 -- 2,810 of 2,811 precincts reporting (100%)
 Tom Parker [I] 845,861 59% (X)
 Mac Parsons  589,168 41%  
 

Alabama Amendments
 Candidate Vote Count Vote Percent  Winner
 
AL State Amendment 1 - Tax Fees -- 2,810 of 2,811 precincts reporting (100%)
 No  608,400 55% (X)
 Yes  500,576 45% 
 
AL State Amendment 2 - Tax Levies Majority -- 2,810 of 2,811 precincts reporting (100%)
 No  604,012 52% (X)
 Yes  550,250 48% 
 
AL State Amendment 3 - Improvement Fund -- 2,810 of 2,811 precincts reporting (100%)
 No  700,641 57% (X)
 Yes  527,707 43% 
 
AL State Amendment 4 - Blount Boundaries Out -- 2,810 of 2,811 precincts reporting (100%)
 Yes  466,062 50% 
 No  473,277 50% 
 

Powered by Frankly