Dozens compete for Miss Georgia title in Columbus - WTVM.com-Columbus, GA News Weather & Sports

Dozens compete for Miss Georgia title in Columbus

COLUMBUS, GA (WTVM) - The 67th Annual Miss Georgia and Miss Georgia's Outstanding Teen Pageants are underway in Columbus.

The competitions started Wednesday morning at the Bill Heard Theatre in the RiverCenter for performing arts and will end Saturday, June 18th with the finale and crowning of a new Miss Georgia at 7:30 p.m.

The scholarship pageant features 40 of the state's most outstanding women between the ages of 17 to 24.

Each contestant had to win a local competition for the opportunity to represent her city; university or region.

The winner of the Miss Georgia 2011 title will represent the state at the Miss America Competition in January 2012.

In addition, a winner will be selected amongst the 35 teens to represent the state at the Miss America's Outstanding Teen competition later this summer.

Wednesday the 40 Miss Georgia contestants will visit Columbus Regional and tour the Children's Center and High Risk and Special Care Nurseries and learn how they can get involved with CMN.

The Children's Miracle Network is the official national platform of the Miss America Organization. 

Preliminary competitions will take place Wednesday - Friday nights at the RiverCenter.

Contestants will compete in fitness, talent, on-stage questions, and casual and eveningwear.

Current Miss Georgia 2010, Christina McCauley will also be a part of the pageant ceremonies.

A new Miss Georgia will win prizes including a $15,000 cash scholarship, jewelry, wardrobe for the Miss America competition, and an automobile provided by Kia that she will use for her travels across the state and throughout her year of service.

For more information, go to www.MissGa.org  and www.MissAmerica.org  or visit look for "Miss Georgia" on FaceBook.

For tickets, see www.tickets.com.  

Here is a list of the contestants for Miss Georgia:

Miss Altamaha
Alexa Turpin
 
Miss Atlanta
Kristen Springer
 
Miss Augusta
Samantha Osteen
 
Miss Bluebird Festival
Carly Claire Gill
 
Miss Brookhaven
Cierra Jackson
 
Miss Capital City
Casy Walker
 
Miss Cherokee Rose
Kimberly Jones
 
Miss Cobb County
Briana Jewett
 
Miss Columbus
Cassie Lee
 
Miss Columbus State University
Haley Henderson
 
Miss Conyers Cherry Blossom
Kayla McIntosh
 
Miss Conyers Festival
Brittany Hill
 
Miss Cumming Country Fair
Mia Jones
 
Miss East Georgia College
Morgan Lothridge
 
Miss Elberton Fair
Lindsay Swann
 
Miss Emanuel County
Whitney Bush
 
Miss Fulton County
Hope Wiseman
 
Miss Georgia Cotton
Laura Lyn McLeod
 
Miss Georgia Southern University
Anna Treadway
 
Miss Georgia State University
Annie Wilson
 
Miss Golden Isles
Colleen Stafford
 
Miss Gwinnett County
Lauren Edmunds
 
Miss Heart of Georgia
Lia Racanelli
 
Miss Heart of Lakes
Michaela Lackey
 
Miss Historic Southern Plains
Carly Mathis
 
Miss Lake Hartwell
Rachel Jones
 
Miss Lake Lanier
Leslie Farman
 
Miss Northeast Georgia
LaKea Burrison
 
Miss Onion Capital
Carly Floyd
 
Miss Rockdale County Fair
Lynsey Sanderson
 
Miss Rome
Stephanie Burkholder
 
Miss Satilla
Hilary Pulos
 
Miss Savannah River
Rachel Surls
 
Miss Shorter University
Kaitln Pauley
 
Miss Southeast Georgia
Abby Killough
 
Miss Southern Heartland
Whitley Cooper
 
Miss Southern Rivers
Leighton Jordan
 
Miss Troup County
Angelyn Traylor
 
Miss University of Georgia
Katherine Phipps
 
Miss Warner Robins
Lindsay Schafer

Miss Altamaha's
Outstanding Teen
Lelyn Stewart
 
Miss Atlanta's
Outstanding Teen
Julia West 
 
Miss Augusta's
Outstanding Teen
Karson Pennington
 
Miss Bluebird Festival's
Outstanding Teen
Sydney Kaye Jarrett 
 
Miss Buckhead's
Outstanding Teen
CeCe Lee
 
Miss Capital City's
Outstanding Teen
MaRah Williams
 
 
Miss Cherokee Fair's
Outstanding Teen
Alex Coffee
 
Miss Cherokee Rose's
Outstanding Teen
Brooke Dorris 
 
Miss Coastal Empire's
Outstanding Teen
Adeline Kenerly
 
Miss Cobb County's
Outstanding Teen
Copelyn Jue 
 
Miss Columbus State University's
Outstanding Teen
Courtney Grap
 
Miss Columbus'
Outstanding Teen
Caitlyn Molnar 
 
Miss Conyers Cherry Blossom's
Outstanding Teen
Mallory Daniel
 
Miss Conyers
Outstanding Teen
Courtney Hinesley
 
Miss Emanuel County's
Outstanding Teen
Caitlan Coleman

Miss Forsyth County's
Outstanding Teen
Brooke Doss
 
Miss Fulton County's
Outstanding Teen
Heather Fulbright
 
Miss Georgia Cotton's
Outstanding Teen
Cori Beth Sutton
 
Miss Golden Isles'
Outstanding Teen
Alexandria Lang
 
Miss Greater Atlanta's
Outstanding Teen
Rachel Grimsley 
 
Miss Heart of Georgia's
Outstanding Teen
McKenna Locke
 
Miss Lake Hartwell's
Outstanding Teen
Adrianna Minton
 
Miss Lake Lanier's
Outstanding Teen
Katie Grego
 
Miss Northeast Georgia's
Outstanding Teen
Heather Burgess 
 
Miss Presidential Pathways'
Outstanding Teen
Caroline Carroll
 
Miss Rome's
Outstanding Teen
Amelia Hunt
 
Miss Satilla's
Outstanding Teen
Lindsey Lothridge
 
Miss Savannah River's
Outstanding Teen
Sydney Hillman 
 
Miss Southeast Georgia's
Outstanding Teen
Kendyl Pennington
 
Miss Southern Heartland's
Outstanding Teen
Taylor Peterson 
 
Miss Southern Rivers'
Outstanding Teen
Blaire Bagwell
 
Miss Troup County's
Outstanding Teen
Teanna Glenn 
 
Miss University of Georgia's
Outstanding Teen
Julia Martin
 
Miss Warner Robins
Outstanding Teen
Jessi Young
 
Miss West Georgia's
Outstanding Teen
Tess Hammock
 
Copyright 2011 WTVM. All rights reserved.

Powered by Frankly