Georgia's Crowell Named AP SEC Freshman of the Year - WTVM.com-Columbus, GA News Weather & Sports

Georgia's Crowell Named AP SEC Freshman of the Year

WTVM- Georgia Running Back Isaiah Crowell was named SEC freshman of the year in an Associated Press vote. The Carver alum racked up 847 rushing yards in his first season as a Bulldog. He's fifth in the SEC in rushing yards and tops for freshman in the SEC, despite only rushing for 26 yards in the last three games with an ankle injury.

AP released their All-SEC teams today with four players voted first team unanimously, including Crowell's Georgia and Carver teammate Jarvis Jones. Jones has 13.5 sacks and 19.5 tackles for a loss in his first season with Georgia.

Eufaula native Courtney Upshaw was also named first team All-SEC for his role on Alabama's dominating defense. Upshaw has 31 tackles, 17 for a loss.

 

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Trent Richardson, Alabama

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Tyrann Mathieu, LSU

COACH OF THE YEAR

Les Miles, LSU

FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR

Isaiah Crowell, Georgia

 

FIRST TEAM

Offense

WR — Jarius Wright, Arkansas, Sr.

WR — Da'Rick Rogers, Tennessee, So.

OL — u-Barrett Jones, Alabama, Jr.

OL — Will Blackwell, LSU, Sr.

OL — Cordy Glenn, Georgia, Sr.

OL — Rokevious Watkins, South Carolina, Sr.

C — William Vlachos, Alabama, Sr.

TE — Orson Charles, Georgia, Jr.

QB — Tyler Wilson, Arkansas, Jr.

RB — u-Trent Richardson, Alabama,  Jr.

RB — Michael Dyer, Auburn, So.

K — Caleb Sturgis, Florida, Jr.

All-Purpose — Joe Adams, Arkansas, Sr.

Defense

DT — Fletcher Cox, Mississippi State, Jr.

DT — Malik Jackson, Tennessee, Sr.

DE — Melvin Ingram, South Carolina, Sr.

DE — Sam Montgomery, LSU, So.

LB — u-Jarvis Jones, Georgia, So.

LB — Danny Trevathan, Kentucky, Sr.

LB — Courtney Upshaw, Alabama, Sr.

CB — u-Tyrann Mathieu, LSU, So.

CB — Morris Claiborne, LSU, Jr.

S — Mark Barron, Alabama, Sr.

S — Bacarri Rambo, Georgia, Jr.

P — Brad Wing, LSU, Fr.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

WR — Rueben Randle, LSU, Jr.

WR — Alshon Jeffrey, South Carolina, Jr.

L — Chris Faulk, LSU, So.

L — Alvin Bailey, Arkansas, So.

L — Larry Warford, Kentucky, Jr.

L — Gabe Jackson, Mississippi State, So.

C — Ben Jones, Georgia, Sr.

TE — Philip Lutzenkirchen, Auburn, Jr.

QB — Aaron Murray, Georgia, So.

RB — Zac Stacy, Vanderbilt, Jr.

RB — Vick Ballard, Mississippi St., Sr.

K — Drew Alleman, LSU, Jr.

All-Purpose — Dennis Johnson, Arkansas, Jr.

Defense

T — Josh Chapman, Alabama, Sr.

T — Michael Brockers, LSU, So.

E — Corey Lemonier, Auburn, So.

E — Barkevious Mingo, LSU, So.

LB — Dont'A Hightower, Alabama, Jr.

LB — Chris Marve, Vanderbilt, Sr.

LB — Jerry Franklin, Arkansas, Sr.

CB — Dre Kirkpatrick, Alabama, Jr.

CB — Casey Hayward, Vanderbilt, Sr.

S — Antonio Allen, South Carolina, Sr.

S — Eric Reid, LSU, So.

P — Dylan Breeding, Arkansas, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Offense

Kyle Fischer, L, Vanderbilt, Sr.; Quentin Saulsberry, L, Mississippi State, Sr.

Defense

Drew Butler, P, Georgia, Sr.; Tyler Campbell, P, Mississippi, Jr.; Tim Fugger, E, Vanderbilt, Sr.; Winston Guy Jr., S, Kentucky, Sr.; Jaye Howard, T, Florida, Sr.; Devin Taylor, E, South Carolina, Jr.; Tramain Thomas, S, Arkansas, Sr.

  • Local SportsSPORTSMore>>

  • Friday's baseball state playoff results

    Friday's baseball state playoff results

    Saturday, April 29 2017 12:16 AM EDT2017-04-29 04:16:26 GMT
    Here are the scores from Friday’s state baseball playoffs: GHSA Class 5A Harris County 6-4, Griffin 3-3 (Harris County wins series 2-0) GHSA Class 4A Columbus 5-16, Thomson 4-0 (Columbus wins series 2-0) Hardaway 0-7, Burke County 3-0 (Game 3: Saturday, 1 pm ET) Northside 12-6, Cross Creek 2-4 (Northside wins series 2-0) Troup 1-3, West Hall 0-4 (Game 3: Saturday, 1 pm ET) LaGrange 10-10, Chestatee 0-0 (LaGrange wins series 2-0) GHSA Class 2A Rockmart 10-17, Jord...More >>
    Here are the scores from Friday’s state baseball playoffs: GHSA Class 5A Harris County 6-4, Griffin 3-3 (Harris County wins series 2-0) GHSA Class 4A Columbus 5-16, Thomson 4-0 (Columbus wins series 2-0) Hardaway 0-7, Burke County 3-0 (Game 3: Saturday, 1 pm ET) Northside 12-6, Cross Creek 2-4 (Northside wins series 2-0) Troup 1-3, West Hall 0-4 (Game 3: Saturday, 1 pm ET) LaGrange 10-10, Chestatee 0-0 (LaGrange wins series 2-0) GHSA Class 2A Rockmart 10-17, Jord...More >>
  • Five area boys soccer teams advance in GHSA state tournament

    Five area boys soccer teams advance in GHSA state tournament

    Wednesday, April 26 2017 11:40 PM EDT2017-04-27 03:40:38 GMT
    Tristan Shytle breaks free for the second of his four goals in Columbus High's 11-0 win over Cross Creek.Tristan Shytle breaks free for the second of his four goals in Columbus High's 11-0 win over Cross Creek.

    Five area boys soccer teams advanced on Wednesday night as the GHSA state tournament kicked off around Georgia. 

    More >>

    Five area boys soccer teams advanced on Wednesday night as the GHSA state tournament kicked off around Georgia. 

    More >>
  • Local players help Troy beat #9 Auburn

    Local players help Troy beat #9 Auburn

    Tuesday, April 25 2017 11:53 PM EDT2017-04-26 03:53:49 GMT
    (Source: Wade Rackley/Auburn Athletics)(Source: Wade Rackley/Auburn Athletics)

    Troy pulled off an upset over 9th-ranked Auburn 5-2 on Tuesday night, and they owe part of it to former Smiths Station and Russell County ballplayers.

    More >>

    Troy pulled off an upset over 9th-ranked Auburn 5-2 on Tuesday night, and they owe part of it to former Smiths Station and Russell County ballplayers.

    More >>
Powered by Frankly