Preseason ASWA football rankings released - WTVM.com-Columbus, GA News Weather & Sports

Preseason ASWA football rankings released

Here are the Alabama Sports Writers Association's preseason high school football rankings with first-place votes, 2011 records in parentheses:

Class 6A

1. Hoover (31) (13-2) 372

2. Clay-Chalkville (1-9) 247

3. Auburn (8-2) 189

4. McGill-Toolen (11-2) 181

5. Spain Park (5-6) 155

6. Daphne (10-2) 102

7. Oxford (12-2) 82

8. Carver-Montgomery (7-4) 80

T9. Vestavia Hills (7-5) 77

T9. Northridge (10-2) 77

Others receiving votes: Prattville (12-2) 47, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (12-1) 41, Gadsden City (6-5) 33, Hueytown (13-1) 24, Mountain Brook (12-1) 21, Austin (7-4) 15, Fairhope (10-3) 8, Bob Jones (10-2) 7, Davidson (7-4) 4, Central-Phenix City (11-3) 2, Huntsville (8-4) 2, Florence (7-3) 1.

Class 5A

1. Hartselle (19) (15-0) 316

2. Muscle Shoals (5) (11-2) 262

3. Pinson Valley (3) (9-3) 245

4. St. Paul's (2) (11-2) 217

5. Homewood (1) (5-5) 194

6. Jackson (15-0) 188

7. Vigor (1) (12-3) 70

8. Eufaula (10-2) 60

9. Briarwood Chr. (12-2) 46

10. Center Point (11-2) 44

Others receiving votes: Cullman (8-4) 34, Spanish Fort (9-4) 24, Fort Payne (10-2) 24, Demopolis (6-5) 16, Etowah (10-2) 9, Valley (9-3) 7, Athens (4-7) 6, Walker (6-5) 3, Greenville (11-1) 1, Russellville (5-6) 1.

Class 4A

1. Oneonta (20) (12-3) 327

2. Handley (5) (15-0) 250

3. Dadeville (2) (12-1) 234

4. UMS-Wright (1) (9-5) 184

5. N. Jackson (1) (11-1) 174

6. Thomasville (2) (10-2) 173

7. Bibb Co. (12-1) 84

8. Central-Clay Co. 74

9. Anniston (9-5) 73

10. Beauregard (10-2) 42

Others receiving votes: Andalusia (10-1) 33, Sardis (9-2) 24, Brooks (8-3) 20, Rogers (11-3) 16, Fairview (7-4) 10, Madison Co. (4-6) 10, Charles Henderson (6-6) 9, Calera (4-6) 8, Tallassee (4-7) 6, Guntersville (8-3) 5, J.O. Johnson (0-10) 5, Hillcrest-Evergreen (5-5) 4, St. James (8-3) 2.

Class 3A

1. Leeds (11) (0-13) 297

2. Deshler (13) (11-2) 293

3. Piedmont (1) (12-1) 242

4. Madison Acad. (6) (12-3) 233

5. Bayside Acad. (11-1) 129

6. Abbeville (9-2) 121

7. Midfield (6-5) 112

8. Lauderdale Co. (11-2) 105

9. T.R. Miller (9-3) 78

10. Hamilton (8-3) 37

Others receiving votes: Fayette Co. (9-4) 25, Gordo (9-3) 25, Hanceville (10-1) 23, American Chr.(asterisk) (12-2) 16, Elkmont (7-5) 8, Straughn (6-5) 7, Trinity (6-5) 5, Excel (3-7) 3, Greene Co. (7-4) 3, Geraldine (5-6) 2, Montevallo (4-6) 2, Opp (6-5) 1.

Class 2A

1. Elba (22) (15-0) 339

2. Fultondale (4) (10-3) 272

3. Tanner (1) (14-1) 252

4. Sweet Water (2) (10-4) 196

5. Washington Co. (2) (9-3) 188

6. Reeltown (8-4) 123

7. Fyffe (11-1) 105

8. Vincent (9-3) 56

9. Sheffield (9-3) 55

10. G.W. Long (9-2) 48

Others receiving votes: Oakman (8-4) 39, N. Sand Mountain (9-2) 32, Flomaton (11-2) 18, Woodland (8-5) 13, Walter Wellborn-(asterisk) (9-3) 9, LaFayette (7-4) 6, Sand Rock (6-5) 6, Leroy (8-5) 4, Montgomery Acad. (3-7) 3, Southern Choctaw (8-3) 2, Luverne (7-4) 1.

Class 1A

1. Marion Co. (19) (14-1) 297

2. Linden (6) (13-2) 285

3. Maplesville (2) (12-1) 219

4. Ragland (1) (13-1) 213

5. Brantley (1) (10-2) 192

6. Pickens Co. (11-2) 179

7. R.A. Hubbard (2) (7-4) 121

8. Cedar Bluff (6-6) 106

9. Lynn (9-3) 38

10. Berry (10-2) 28

Others receiving votes: Addison (9-2) 27, Collinsville (11-2) 17, Geneva Co. (6-6) 15, St. Jude (9-2) 7, Pleasant Home (8-4) 6, Winterboro (10-2) 6, Parrish (4-6) 5, Hackleburg (7-4) 3, McKenzie (6-4) 3.

AISA

1. Edgewood Acad. (24) (13-0) 351

2. Bessemer Acad. (6) (12-1) 249

3. Glenwood Acad. (8-6) 194

4. Autauga Acad. (12-2) 165

5. Jackson Acad. (12-1) 142

6. Fort Dale Acad. (4-7) 127

7. Pike Liberal (6-4) 105

8. Monroe Acad. (1) (11-2) 102

9. Lee-Scott (7-4) 98

10. Sumter Acad. (9-4) 73

Others receiving votes: Tuscaloosa Acad. (9-2) 59, Springwood (9-2) 29, Clarke Prep (7-4) 19, Restoration (3-7) 16, Crenshaw Chr. (11-1) 15, Coosa Valley (3-7) 8, Patrician Acad. (10-3) 7, Sparta Acad. (4-7) 5, Escambia Acad. (8-5) 2, Morgan Acad. (8-4) 1.

Powered by Frankly