District 8 All-Star Tournament schedule adjusted after rainouts - WTVM.com-Columbus, GA News Weather & Sports

District 8 All-Star Tournament schedule adjusted after rainouts

COLUMBUS, Ga. (WTVM) - Heavy rains that washed out play at the District 8 Little League All-Star Tournament at Shirley Winston Park on Wednesday forced a shuffling of the schedule.

Here is the newly revised schedule, with play resuming on Friday night.

 

2013 DISTRICT 8 LITTLE LEAGUE TOURNAMENT

 

Major Baseball

Saturday, June 29

Game 1 – Pioneer 27, Chattahoochee County 0

Game 2 – Peach 15, Harris County 5

Game 3 – American 16, Sumter 0

Monday, July 1

Game 4 – Northern 20, Pioneer 2

Game 5 – American 6, Peach 4

Tuesday, July 2

Game 6 – Harris County 11, Sumter 1 (Sumter eliminated)

Game 7 – Peach 13, Chattahoochee County 0 (Chattahoochee County eliminated)

Friday, July 5

Game 8 – Pioneer vs. Harris County, 5:30 p.m. (loser eliminated) (Field 2)

Game 9 – Northern vs. American, 7:30 p.m. (winner to finals) (Field 2)

Saturday, July 6

Game 10 – Peach vs. Game 8 winner, 10 a.m. (loser eliminated) (Field 2)

Monday, July 8

Game 11 – Game 10 winner vs. Game 9 loser, 6 p.m. (loser eliminated/winner to finals) (Field 2)

Tuesday, July 9

Game 12 – FINALS Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 6 p.m. (Field 2)

Game 13 – TBA

 

10-11 Baseball

Friday, June 28

Game 1 – Harris County 10, Sally 3

Game 2 – Northern 13, Pioneer 2

Saturday, June 29

Game 3 – Peach 8, Harris County 0

Game 4 – Northern 6, American 0

Saturday, July 6

Game 7 – Peach vs. Northern, noon (winner to finals) (Field 2)

Game 5 – Pioneer vs. Harris County, 2 p.m. (loser eliminated) (Field 1)

Game 6 – Sally vs. American, 4 p.m. (loser eliminated) (Field 1)

Sunday, July 7

Game 8 – Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 2 p.m. (loser eliminated) (Field 2)

Monday, July 8

Game 9 – Game 8 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 6 p.m. (loser eliminated/winner to finals) (Field 1)

Tuesday, July 9

Game 10 – FINALS Game 7 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 6 p.m. (Field 1)

Game 11 – TBA

 

 

 

 

 

 

9-10 Baseball

Friday, June 28

Game 1 – American 12, Peach 2

Game 2 – Albany National 18, Harris County 5

Saturday, June 29

Game 3 – Northern 14, Pioneer 8

Game 4 – American 11, Sumter County 1

Monday, July 1

Game 5 – Northern 3, Albany National 2

Game 6 – Harris County 9, Pioneer 8 (Pioneer eliminated)

Tuesday, July 2

Game 7 – Albany National 14, Peach 3 (Peach eliminated)

Game 8 – Harris County 9, Sumter 1 (Sumter eliminated)

Friday, July 5

Game 9 – American vs. Northern, 5:30 p.m. (winner to finals) (Field 1)

Game 10 – Albany National vs. Harris County, 7:30 p.m. (loser eliminated) (Field 1)

Saturday, July 6

Game 11 – Game 10 winner vs. Game 9 loser, 10 a.m. (loser eliminated/winner to finals) (Field 1)

Sunday, July 7

Game 12 – FINALS Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 2 p.m. (Field 1)

Game 13 – TBA

 

Senior Softball

Saturday, June 29

Game 1 – Pioneer 17, American 6

Tuesday, July 2

Game 2 – Pioneer 14, Northern 4 (Pioneer to finals)

Saturday, July 6

Game 3 – American vs. Northern, 10 a.m. (loser eliminated/winner to finals) (Field 4)

Sunday, July 7

Game 4 – FINALS Pioneer vs. Game 3 winner, 2 p.m. (Field 4)

Game 5 – TBA

 

Major Softball

Saturday, June 29

Game 1 – Pioneer 9, American 6

Game 2 – Northern 3, Harris County 1

Monday, July 1

Game 4 – American vs. Harris County 9, American 1 (American eliminated)

Tuesday, July 2

Game 3 – Pioneer 13, Northern 3 (Pioneer to finals) (Field 4)

Friday, July 5

Game 5 – Northern vs. Harris County, 7:30 p.m. (loser eliminated/winner to finals) (Field 4)

Saturday, July 6

Game 6 – FINALS Pioneer vs. Game 5 winner, 2 p.m. (Field 4)

Game 7 – TBA

 

 

 

9-10 Softball

Friday, June 28

Game 1 – American 20, Harris County 6

Game 2 – Northern 11, Pioneer 4

Saturday, June 29

Game 3 – Northern 12, American 1 (winner to finals)

Game 4 – Pioneer 15, Harris County 5 (Harris County eliminated) (Field 4)

Monday, July 1

Game 5 – Pioneer 10, American 6 (American eliminated/Pioneer to finals) (Field 4)

Friday, July 5

Game 6 – FINALS Northern vs. Pioneer, 5:30 p.m. (Field 4)

Game 7 – TBA

  • Local SportsSPORTSMore>>

  • Brian Blackmon joins Troy as tight-end coach

    Brian Blackmon joins Troy as tight-end coach

    Tuesday, August 21 2018 11:25 AM EDT2018-08-21 15:25:39 GMT
    Brian Blackmon at TroyBrian Blackmon at Troy
    Brian Blackmon at TroyBrian Blackmon at Troy

    Blackmon joins the Trojan staff as Tight Ends and S-Backs coach. In a way, it's a move home. The former Opelika coach graduated from Troy in 1996. 

    More >>

    Blackmon joins the Trojan staff as Tight Ends and S-Backs coach. In a way, it's a move home. The former Opelika coach graduated from Troy in 1996. 

    More >>
  • SPORTS OVERTIME: Week 1

    SPORTS OVERTIME: Week 1

    Monday, August 20 2018 9:29 AM EDT2018-08-20 13:29:11 GMT
    Sports Overtime is now underway (Source: WTVM)Sports Overtime is now underway (Source: WTVM)

    It’s that time of year for Sports Overtime with News Leader 9! This week’s ‘Game of the Week’ is Marion County and Schley County. 

    More >>

    It’s that time of year for Sports Overtime with News Leader 9! This week’s ‘Game of the Week’ is Marion County and Schley County. 

    More >>
  • Harris County High School assistant principal, athletic director passes away

    Harris County High School assistant principal, athletic director passes away

    Thursday, August 16 2018 11:42 PM EDT2018-08-17 03:42:10 GMT
    According to school officials, Danny Durham was jogging when he suffered an apparent heart attack. (Source: Harris County School District)According to school officials, Danny Durham was jogging when he suffered an apparent heart attack. (Source: Harris County School District)

    Harris County High School’s athletic director and assistant principal passed away Thursday afternoon. 

    More >>

    Harris County High School’s athletic director and assistant principal passed away Thursday afternoon. 

    More >>
Powered by Frankly