Rain halts District 8 All-Stars again, schedule revised - WTVM.com-Columbus, GA News Weather & Sports

Rain halts District 8 All-Stars again, schedule revised

Posted: Updated:

COLUMBUS, Ga. (WTVM) - Friday night rain washed out a second day of play at the Georgia District 8 Little League All-Star Tournament at Shirley Winston Park.

The minor softball championship game was suspended with Northern leading Pioneer 7-0 in the top of the second inning, while in the minor baseball winner's bracket final, Northern led American 3-2 in the bottom of the second when play was halted.

Both of those games will resume Saturday morning at 10 a.m. ET, while the rest of the schedule has been revised to reflect the two days of rainouts.

2013 DISTRICT 8 LITTLE LEAGUE TOURNAMENT

Major Baseball

Saturday, June 29

Game 1 – Pioneer 27, Chattahoochee County 0

Game 2 – Peach 15, Harris County 5

Game 3 – American 16, Sumter 0

Monday, July 1

Game 4 – Northern 20, Pioneer 2

Game 5 – American 6, Peach 4

Tuesday, July 2

Game 6 – Harris County 11, Sumter 1 (Sumter eliminated)

Game 7 – Peach 13, Chattahoochee County 0 (Chattahoochee County eliminated)

Saturday, July 6

Game 8 – Pioneer vs. Harris County, 10 a.m. (loser eliminated) (Field 2)

Game 9 – Northern vs. American, 4 p.m. (winner to finals) (Field 2)

Sunday, July 7

Game 10 – Peach vs. Game 8 winner, 2 p.m. (loser eliminated) (Field 2)

Monday, July 8

Game 11 – Game 10 winner vs. Game 9 loser, 7:30 p.m. (loser eliminated/winner to finals) (Field 2)

Tuesday, July 9

Game 12 – FINALS Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 6 p.m. (Field 2)

Game 13 – TBA

 

10-11 Baseball

Friday, June 28

Game 1 – Harris County 10, Sally 3

Game 2 – Northern 13, Pioneer 2

Saturday, June 29

Game 3 – Peach 8, Harris County 0

Game 4 – Northern 6, American 0

Saturday, July 6

Game 7 – Peach vs. Northern, noon (winner to finals) (Field 2)

Game 5 – Pioneer vs. Harris County, 2 p.m. (loser eliminated) (Field 2)

Game 6 – Sally vs. American, 2 p.m. (loser eliminated) (Field 1)

Sunday, July 7

Game 8 – Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 2 p.m. (loser eliminated) (Field 1)

Monday, July 8

Game 9 – Game 8 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 5:30 p.m. (loser eliminated/winner to finals) (Field 2)

Tuesday, July 9

Game 10 – FINALS Game 7 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 6 p.m. (Field 1)

Game 11 – TBA

 

9-10 Baseball

Friday, June 28

Game 1 – American 12, Peach 2

Game 2 – Albany National 18, Harris County 5

Saturday, June 29

Game 3 – Northern 14, Pioneer 8

Game 4 – American 11, Sumter County 1

Monday, July 1

Game 5 – Northern 3, Albany National 2

Game 6 – Harris County 9, Pioneer 8 (Pioneer eliminated)

Tuesday, July 2

Game 7 – Albany National 14, Peach 3 (Peach eliminated)

Game 8 – Harris County 9, Sumter 1 (Sumter eliminated)

Saturday, July 6

Game 9 – American vs. Northern, 10 a.m. (winner to finals) (Field 1)

Game 10 – Albany National vs. Harris County, noon (loser eliminated) (Field 1)

Sunday, July 7

Game 11 – Game 10 winner vs. Game 9 loser, 4 p.m. (loser eliminated/winner to finals) (Field 1)

Monday, July 8

Game 12 – FINALS Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 5:30 p.m. (Field 1)

Game 13 – TBA

 

Senior Softball

Saturday, June 29

Game 1 – Pioneer 17, American 6

Tuesday, July 2

Game 2 – Pioneer 14, Northern 4 (Pioneer to finals)

Saturday, July 6

Game 3 – American vs. Northern, 2 p.m. (loser eliminated/winner to finals) (Field 4)

Sunday, July 7

Game 4 – FINALS Pioneer vs. Game 3 winner, 2 p.m. (Field 4)

Game 5 – TBA

 

Major Softball

Saturday, June 29

Game 1 – Pioneer 9, American 6

Game 2 – Northern 3, Harris County 1

Monday, July 1

Game 4 – American vs. Harris County 9, American 1 (American eliminated)

Tuesday, July 2

Game 3 – Pioneer 13, Northern 3 (Pioneer to finals) (Field 4)

Saturday, July 6

Game 5 – Northern vs. Harris County, noon (loser eliminated/winner to finals) (Field 4)

Monday, July 8

Game 6 – FINALS Pioneer vs. Game 5 winner, 5:30 p.m. (Field 4)

Game 7 – TBA

 

9-10 Softball

Friday, June 28

Game 1 – American 20, Harris County 6

Game 2 – Northern 11, Pioneer 4

Saturday, June 29

Game 3 – Northern 12, American 1 (winner to finals)

Game 4 – Pioneer 15, Harris County 5 (Harris County eliminated) (Field 4)

Monday, July 1

Game 5 – Pioneer 10, American 6 (American eliminated/Pioneer to finals) (Field 4)

Saturday, July 6

Game 6 – FINALS Northern vs. Pioneer, 10 a.m. (Field 4)

Game 7 – TBA

Powered by WorldNow

1909 Wynnton Road
Columbus, Ga. 31906

FCC Public File
publicfile@wtvm.com
706-494-5400
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and WTVM. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.