District 8 All-Star Tournament crowns final champs - WTVM.com-Columbus, GA News Weather & Sports

District 8 All-Star Tournament crowns final champs

Posted: Updated:

COLUMBUS, Ga. (WTVM) - Northern Little League won the final two championships on Thursday night as the Georgia District 8 All-Star Tournament wrapped up at Shirley Winston Park.

In major baseball, Northern defeated American 2-1, while in the 11's baseball final Northern beat Peach 3-1.

All District 8 champs advance to the Georgia state tournaments held at various sites around the state.

2013 DISTRICT 8 LITTLE LEAGUE TOURNAMENT

 

Major Baseball

Saturday, June 29

Game 1 – Pioneer 27, Chattahoochee County 0

Game 2 – Peach 15, Harris County 5

Game 3 – American 16, Sumter 0

Monday, July 1

Game 4 – Northern 20, Pioneer 2

Game 5 – American 6, Peach 4

Tuesday, July 2

Game 6 – Harris County 11, Sumter 1 (Sumter eliminated)

Game 7 – Peach 13, Chattahoochee County 0 (Chattahoochee County eliminated)

Saturday, July 6

Game 8 – Harris County 2, Pioneer 0 (Pioneer eliminated)

Sunday, July 7

Game 10 – Harris County 9, Peach 8 (Peach eliminated)

Monday, July 8

Game 9 – Northern 7, American 4 (Northern to finals)

Tuesday, July 9

Game 11 – American 14, Harris County 4 (Harris County eliminated/ American to finals)

Thursday, July 11

Game 12 – FINALS Northern 2, American 1

NORTHERN WINS CHAMPIONSHIP

 

10-11 Baseball

Friday, June 28

Game 1 – Harris County 10, Sally 3

Game 2 – Northern 13, Pioneer 2

Saturday, June 29

Game 3 – Peach 8, Harris County 0

Game 4 – Northern 6, American 0

Saturday, July 6

Game 7 – Peach 3, Northern 2 (Peach to finals)

Game 5 – Pioneer vs. Harris County, 2 p.m. (suspended T7 tied 4-4) (loser eliminated) (Field 2)

Game 6 – Sally vs. American, 2 p.m. (suspended T3, American leading 6-0) (loser eliminated) (Field 1)

Sunday, July 7

Game 5 – Pioneer 5, Harris County 4 (Harris County eliminated)

Game 6 – American 11, Sally 8 (Sally eliminated)

Game 8 – American 11, Pioneer 0 (Pioneer eliminated)

Monday, July 8

Game 9 – Northern 6, American 2 (American eliminated/ Northern to finals)

Tuesday, July 9

Game 10 – FINALS Northern 9, Peach 1 (Northern forces a Game 11)

Thursday, July 11

Game 11 – FINALS Northern 3, Peach 1

NORTHERN WINS CHAMPIONSHIP

 

9-10 Baseball

Friday, June 28

Game 1 – American 12, Peach 2

Game 2 – Albany National 18, Harris County 5

Saturday, June 29

Game 3 – Northern 14, Pioneer 8

Game 4 – American 11, Sumter County 1

Monday, July 1

Game 5 – Northern 3, Albany National 2

Game 6 – Harris County 9, Pioneer 8 (Pioneer eliminated)

Tuesday, July 2

Game 7 – Albany National 14, Peach 3 (Peach eliminated)

Game 8 – Harris County 9, Sumter 1 (Sumter eliminated)

Saturday, July 6

Game 9 – American 7, Northern 6 (American to finals)

Game 10 – Albany National 5, Harris County 4 (Harris County eliminated)

Monday, July 8

Game 11 – Northern 17, Albany National 13 (Albany National eliminated/Northern to finals)

Tuesday, July 9

Game 12 – FINALS American 10, Northern 0

AMERICAN WINS CHAMPIONSHIP

 

Senior Softball

Saturday, June 29

Game 1 – Pioneer 17, American 6

Tuesday, July 2

Game 2 – Pioneer 14, Northern 4 (Pioneer to finals)

Saturday, July 6

Game 3 –Northern 17, American 6 (American eliminated/Northern to finals)

Sunday, July 7

Game 4 – FINALS Pioneer 11, Northern 5

PIONEER WINS CHAMPIONSHIP

 

Major Softball

Saturday, June 29

Game 1 – Pioneer 9, American 6

Game 2 – Northern 3, Harris County 1

Monday, July 1

Game 4 – American vs. Harris County 9, American 1 (American eliminated)

Tuesday, July 2

Game 3 – Pioneer 13, Northern 3 (Pioneer to finals)

Saturday, July 6

Game 5 – Northern 7, Harris County 6 (Harris County eliminated/Northern to finals)

Monday, July 8

Game 6 – FINALS Northern 3 Pioneer 2 (Northern forces a Game 6)

Tuesday, July 9

Game 6 – FINALS Northern 8, Pioneer 7

NORTHERN WINS CHAMPIONSHIP

 

9-10 Softball

Friday, June 28

Game 1 – American 20, Harris County 6

Game 2 – Northern 11, Pioneer 4

Saturday, June 29

Game 3 – Northern 12, American 1 (winner to finals)

Game 4 – Pioneer 15, Harris County 5 (Harris County eliminated) (Field 4)

Monday, July 1

Game 5 – Pioneer 10, American 6 (American eliminated/Pioneer to finals) (Field 4)

Saturday, July 6

Game 6 – FINALS Northern 11, Pioneer 2

NORTHERN WINS CHAMPIONSHIP

 

Powered by WorldNow

1909 Wynnton Road
Columbus, Ga. 31906

FCC Public File
publicfile@wtvm.com
706-494-5400
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and WTVM. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.