Northern minor softball and Phenix City major baseball advance - WTVM.com-Columbus, GA News Weather & Sports

Northern minor softball and Phenix City major baseball advance

Posted: Updated:
  • Local SportsSPORTSMore>>

  • CVCC ranked No. 1 in new NJCAA baseball poll

    CVCC ranked No. 1 in new NJCAA baseball poll

    Wednesday, April 16 2014 12:22 AM EDT2014-04-16 04:22:46 GMT
    The Chattahoochee Valley Pirates are ranked No. 1 in the nation in the new NJCAA Division I Baseball Rankings released on Tuesday. The Pirates have won 15 of their last 16 games, including a 14-2 victoryMore >>
    The Chattahoochee Valley Pirates are ranked No. 1 in the nation in the new NJCAA Division I Baseball Rankings released on Tuesday. The Pirates have won 15 of their last 16 games, including a 14-2 victoryMore >>
  • Alexander, Daniels earn PIFL Player of the Week honors

    Alexander, Daniels earn PIFL Player of the Week honors

    Wednesday, April 16 2014 12:07 AM EDT2014-04-16 04:07:02 GMT
    COLUMBUS, Ga. - The Columbus Lions swept the Professional Indoor Football League weekly player of the week honors for Week 3 of the season. Wide receiver Earl Alexander was named the Offensive Player ofMore >>
    COLUMBUS, Ga. - The Columbus Lions swept the Professional Indoor Football League weekly player of the week honors for Week 3 of the season. Wide receiver Earl Alexander was named the Offensive Player ofMore >>
  • Olympic great Michael Phelps ending retirement

    Olympic great Michael Phelps ending retirement

    Michael Phelps is coming out of retirement, the first step toward possibly swimming at the 2016 Rio Olympics.More >>
    By BETH HARRIS AP Sports Writer Michael Phelps is coming out of retirement, lured back into the pool by the fun of it and the possibility of swimming at a fifth Olympics in Rio in 2016.More >>

COLUMBUS, Ga (WTVM) - The Northern All-Stars beat Hart County on Tuesday night 3-1 to advance to the Georgia Minor Softball state semifinals at Britt David Park.

Northern will play Macon Western for the title. Western defeated West Point 15-4 in the other semifinal. The game is scheduled to start at 6 p.m. ET.

Northern's major softball all-stars will play Toccoa in their semifinals at 5:30 p.m.

In Alabama, Phenix City beat Huntsville Eastern 10-6 to advance to the Major Baseball state championship game. Phenix City will play Jackson on Wednesday at 7 p.m. ET at Idle Hour Park, trying to force a deciding game on Thursday.

Here are the results from little league state baseball and softball tournaments in Georgia and Alabama:

LITTLE LEAGUE STATE TOURNAMENTS

Major Baseball @ Idle Hour Park

 

Friday, July 12

Auburn Beehive 11, Huntsville International 1

Huntsville Eastern 11, South Monroe 5

 

Saturday, July 13

Jackson 13, Auburn Beehive 10

Huntsville Eastern 8, Phenix City 7

 

Sunday, July 14

Auburn Beehive 15, South Monroe 1

Phenix City 12, Huntsville International 11

 

Monday, July 15

Jackson 9, Huntsville Eastern 8

Phenix City 4, Auburn Beehive 3

 

Tuesday, July 16

Phenix City 10, Huntsville Eastern 6

 

Wednesday, July 17

Jackson vs. Phenix City, 7 p.m.

 

Thursday, July 18

If necessary, 7 p.m.

 

11-12 Softball @ Pioneer, Britt David Park (Field 3)

Pool A: Northern, Elbert County, West Point

Pool B: Bartow County, Toccoa, Dudley

 

Saturday, July 13

Northern 18, Elbert County 4

Toccoa 10, Bartow County 1

 

Sunday, July 14

Dudley 5, Bartow County 2

Northern 10, West Point 0

 

Monday, July 15

West Point 9, Elbert County 3

 

Tuesday, July 16

Dudley 3, Toccoa 0

 

Wednesday, July 17

Northern vs. Toccoa, 5:30 p.m.

Dudley vs. West Point, 7:30 p.m.

 

Thursday, July 18

Wednesday's winners, 6 p.m.

 

9-10 Softball @ Pioneer, Britt David Park (Field 4)

Pool A: Hart County, Elbert County, West Point

Pool B: Northern, Bartow County, Macon Western

 

Saturday, July 13

Hart County 24, Elbert County 0

Macon Western 9, Bartow County 6

 

Sunday, July 14

Northern 8, Bartow County 5

West Point 11, Elbert County 1

 

Monday, July 15

Hart County 10, West Point 0, 5:30 p.m.

Macon Western 10, Northern 7

 

Tuesday, July 16

Northern 3, Hart County 1

Macon Western 15, West Point 4

 

Wednesday, July 17

Northern vs. Macon Western, 6 p.m.

 

Senior Softball @ Athens, Ga.

 

Saturday, July 13

Pioneer 11, West Point 1

Bartow County 14,  Madison County 4

 

Monday, July 15

Pioneer 28, Macon/Ocmulgee 3

Madison County 15, West Point 5

 

Tuesday, July 16

Bartow County 21, Pioneer 5

Madison County 21, Macon/Ocmulgee 1

 

Wednesday, July 17

Madison County vs. Pioneer, 6 p.m.

 

Thursday, July 18

Bartow County vs. Madison County/Pioneer winner, 6 p.m.

 

Friday, July 19

If necessary, 6 p.m.

 

 

Junior Softball @ Athens, Ga.

Best-of-3

 

Saturday, July 13

Toccoa 9, Pioneer 5

 

Sunday, July 14

Toccoa 11, Pioneer 8

TOCCOA WINS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

 

10-11 Baseball @ Peachtree City

Pool A: Cartersville, Murphey Candler, Dudley, Toccoa, Athens

Pool B: Northern, Martinez-Evans, Coastal, West Point

 

Saturday, July 13

Murphey Candler 11, Cartersville 7

West Point 1, Coastal 0

Dudley 17, Toccoa 4

Martinez-Evans 11, Northern 3

 

Sunday, July 14

Northern 10, Coastal 0

Athens 16, Cartersville 8

Martinez-Evans 11, West Point 5

Dudley 7, Murphey Candler 1

 

Monday, July 15

Toccoa 16, Cartersville 2

Martinez-Evans 20, Coastal 2

Murphey Candler 11, Athens 5

 

Tuesday, July 16

Athens 17, Toccoa 0

Northern 13, West Point 3

Dudley 21, Cartersville 4

 

Wednesday, July 17

Murphey Candler vs. Toccoa, 6 p.m.

Dudley vs. Athens, 8 p.m.

 

Thursday, July 18

Pool A winner vs. Northern, 6 p.m.

Martinez-Evans vs. Pool A runner-up, 8:30 p.m.

 

Friday, July 19

Thursday's winners, 7 p.m.

 

9-10 Baseball @ Franklin County

Pool A: Cartersville, Hart County, Warner Robins American East, Masters City, Oconee County

Pool B: American, Glenville, Midway, Smyrna, Spalding American

 

Saturday, July 13

Midway 13, Glenville 11

Hart County 17, Cartersville 6

American 9, Smyrna 5

 

Sunday, July 14

Warner Robins American East 7, Masters City 4

 

Monday, July 15

Glenville 10, Spalding American 0

Oconee County 9, Cartersville 1

Smyrna 6, Midway 5

Hart County 11, Warner Robins American East 1

 

Tuesday, July 16

Masters City 11, Cartersville 1

American 7, Glenville 3

Midway 13, Spalding American 7

Hart County 13, Oconee County 6

 

Wednesday, July 17

American vs. Spalding American, 6 p.m.

Masters City vs. Oconee, 6 p.m.

Smyrna vs. Glenville, 8:30 p.m.

Warner Robins American East vs. Cartersville, 8:30 p.m.

 

Thursday, July 18

Hart County vs. Masters City, 6 p.m.

Midway vs. American, 6 p.m.

Smyrna vs. Spalding American, 8 p.m.

Warner Robins American East vs. Oconee County, 8:30 p.m.

 

Friday, July 19

Pool A winner vs. Pool B runner-up, 6 p.m.

Pool B winner vs. Pool A runner-up, 8:30 p.m.

 

Saturday, July 20

Friday's winners, 7 p.m.

Powered by WorldNow

1909 Wynnton Road
Columbus, Ga. 31906

FCC Public File
publicfile@wtvm.com
706-494-5400
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and WTVM. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.