Northern minor softball and Phenix City major baseball advance - WTVM.com-Columbus, GA News Weather & Sports

Northern minor softball and Phenix City major baseball advance

COLUMBUS, Ga (WTVM) - The Northern All-Stars beat Hart County on Tuesday night 3-1 to advance to the Georgia Minor Softball state semifinals at Britt David Park.

Northern will play Macon Western for the title. Western defeated West Point 15-4 in the other semifinal. The game is scheduled to start at 6 p.m. ET.

Northern's major softball all-stars will play Toccoa in their semifinals at 5:30 p.m.

In Alabama, Phenix City beat Huntsville Eastern 10-6 to advance to the Major Baseball state championship game. Phenix City will play Jackson on Wednesday at 7 p.m. ET at Idle Hour Park, trying to force a deciding game on Thursday.

Here are the results from little league state baseball and softball tournaments in Georgia and Alabama:

LITTLE LEAGUE STATE TOURNAMENTS

Major Baseball @ Idle Hour Park

 

Friday, July 12

Auburn Beehive 11, Huntsville International 1

Huntsville Eastern 11, South Monroe 5

 

Saturday, July 13

Jackson 13, Auburn Beehive 10

Huntsville Eastern 8, Phenix City 7

 

Sunday, July 14

Auburn Beehive 15, South Monroe 1

Phenix City 12, Huntsville International 11

 

Monday, July 15

Jackson 9, Huntsville Eastern 8

Phenix City 4, Auburn Beehive 3

 

Tuesday, July 16

Phenix City 10, Huntsville Eastern 6

 

Wednesday, July 17

Jackson vs. Phenix City, 7 p.m.

 

Thursday, July 18

If necessary, 7 p.m.

 

11-12 Softball @ Pioneer, Britt David Park (Field 3)

Pool A: Northern, Elbert County, West Point

Pool B: Bartow County, Toccoa, Dudley

 

Saturday, July 13

Northern 18, Elbert County 4

Toccoa 10, Bartow County 1

 

Sunday, July 14

Dudley 5, Bartow County 2

Northern 10, West Point 0

 

Monday, July 15

West Point 9, Elbert County 3

 

Tuesday, July 16

Dudley 3, Toccoa 0

 

Wednesday, July 17

Northern vs. Toccoa, 5:30 p.m.

Dudley vs. West Point, 7:30 p.m.

 

Thursday, July 18

Wednesday's winners, 6 p.m.

 

9-10 Softball @ Pioneer, Britt David Park (Field 4)

Pool A: Hart County, Elbert County, West Point

Pool B: Northern, Bartow County, Macon Western

 

Saturday, July 13

Hart County 24, Elbert County 0

Macon Western 9, Bartow County 6

 

Sunday, July 14

Northern 8, Bartow County 5

West Point 11, Elbert County 1

 

Monday, July 15

Hart County 10, West Point 0, 5:30 p.m.

Macon Western 10, Northern 7

 

Tuesday, July 16

Northern 3, Hart County 1

Macon Western 15, West Point 4

 

Wednesday, July 17

Northern vs. Macon Western, 6 p.m.

 

Senior Softball @ Athens, Ga.

 

Saturday, July 13

Pioneer 11, West Point 1

Bartow County 14,  Madison County 4

 

Monday, July 15

Pioneer 28, Macon/Ocmulgee 3

Madison County 15, West Point 5

 

Tuesday, July 16

Bartow County 21, Pioneer 5

Madison County 21, Macon/Ocmulgee 1

 

Wednesday, July 17

Madison County vs. Pioneer, 6 p.m.

 

Thursday, July 18

Bartow County vs. Madison County/Pioneer winner, 6 p.m.

 

Friday, July 19

If necessary, 6 p.m.

 

 

Junior Softball @ Athens, Ga.

Best-of-3

 

Saturday, July 13

Toccoa 9, Pioneer 5

 

Sunday, July 14

Toccoa 11, Pioneer 8

TOCCOA WINS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

 

10-11 Baseball @ Peachtree City

Pool A: Cartersville, Murphey Candler, Dudley, Toccoa, Athens

Pool B: Northern, Martinez-Evans, Coastal, West Point

 

Saturday, July 13

Murphey Candler 11, Cartersville 7

West Point 1, Coastal 0

Dudley 17, Toccoa 4

Martinez-Evans 11, Northern 3

 

Sunday, July 14

Northern 10, Coastal 0

Athens 16, Cartersville 8

Martinez-Evans 11, West Point 5

Dudley 7, Murphey Candler 1

 

Monday, July 15

Toccoa 16, Cartersville 2

Martinez-Evans 20, Coastal 2

Murphey Candler 11, Athens 5

 

Tuesday, July 16

Athens 17, Toccoa 0

Northern 13, West Point 3

Dudley 21, Cartersville 4

 

Wednesday, July 17

Murphey Candler vs. Toccoa, 6 p.m.

Dudley vs. Athens, 8 p.m.

 

Thursday, July 18

Pool A winner vs. Northern, 6 p.m.

Martinez-Evans vs. Pool A runner-up, 8:30 p.m.

 

Friday, July 19

Thursday's winners, 7 p.m.

 

9-10 Baseball @ Franklin County

Pool A: Cartersville, Hart County, Warner Robins American East, Masters City, Oconee County

Pool B: American, Glenville, Midway, Smyrna, Spalding American

 

Saturday, July 13

Midway 13, Glenville 11

Hart County 17, Cartersville 6

American 9, Smyrna 5

 

Sunday, July 14

Warner Robins American East 7, Masters City 4

 

Monday, July 15

Glenville 10, Spalding American 0

Oconee County 9, Cartersville 1

Smyrna 6, Midway 5

Hart County 11, Warner Robins American East 1

 

Tuesday, July 16

Masters City 11, Cartersville 1

American 7, Glenville 3

Midway 13, Spalding American 7

Hart County 13, Oconee County 6

 

Wednesday, July 17

American vs. Spalding American, 6 p.m.

Masters City vs. Oconee, 6 p.m.

Smyrna vs. Glenville, 8:30 p.m.

Warner Robins American East vs. Cartersville, 8:30 p.m.

 

Thursday, July 18

Hart County vs. Masters City, 6 p.m.

Midway vs. American, 6 p.m.

Smyrna vs. Spalding American, 8 p.m.

Warner Robins American East vs. Oconee County, 8:30 p.m.

 

Friday, July 19

Pool A winner vs. Pool B runner-up, 6 p.m.

Pool B winner vs. Pool A runner-up, 8:30 p.m.

 

Saturday, July 20

Friday's winners, 7 p.m.

  • Local SportsSPORTSMore>>

  • Junior skiers show their talents during Masters Water Ski weekend

    Junior skiers show their talents during Masters Water Ski weekend

    Friday, May 26 2017 11:10 PM EDT2017-05-27 03:10:08 GMT
    Louis Duplan-Fribourg of France finishes second in slalom on his way to the All-Around title at the 25th Junior Masters Water Ski Tournament at Callaway Gardens.Louis Duplan-Fribourg of France finishes second in slalom on his way to the All-Around title at the 25th Junior Masters Water Ski Tournament at Callaway Gardens.

    Memorial Day weekend is the big weekend in the world of water skiing. It’s when the world’s best descend on Callaway Gardens for the biggest invitational tournament of the season, the Masters Water Ski Tournament. 

    More >>

    Memorial Day weekend is the big weekend in the world of water skiing. It’s when the world’s best descend on Callaway Gardens for the biggest invitational tournament of the season, the Masters Water Ski Tournament. 

    More >>
  • Columbus High Boys & Girls lead state tournament after round 1

    Columbus High Boys & Girls lead state tournament after round 1

    Tuesday, May 23 2017 4:36 PM EDT2017-05-23 20:36:12 GMT
    (Source: WTVM)(Source: WTVM)

    Columbus High is in the driver’s seat for both 4A Girls and boys state golf tournaments after the first round. 

    More >>

    Columbus High is in the driver’s seat for both 4A Girls and boys state golf tournaments after the first round.

    More >>
  • Tigers one win away from state title

    Tigers one win away from state title

    Friday, May 19 2017 11:30 PM EDT2017-05-20 03:30:04 GMT
    Rowdey Jordan scores in 4th inning to help Auburn to 9-6 win over HooverRowdey Jordan scores in 4th inning to help Auburn to 9-6 win over Hoover

    Auburn High plated five runs in the bottom of the first inning and then held on to beat Hoover 9-6 in the first game of the AHSAA Class 7A State Baseball Championship Series at Paterson Field on Friday night.

    More >>

    Auburn High plated five runs in the bottom of the first inning and then held on to beat Hoover 9-6 in the first game of the AHSAA Class 7A State Baseball Championship Series at Paterson Field on Friday night.

    More >>
Powered by Frankly