GSWA Prep Football Rankings for Sept. 24, 2013 - WTVM.com-Columbus, GA News Weather & Sports

GSWA Prep Football Rankings for Sept. 24, 2013

Posted: Updated:

The Top Ten teams in the Georgia Sportswriter's Association Prep Football Polls of the 2013 season with first-place votes in parentheses and win-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

 

Class A

Record Pts Prv

1. Eagle's Landing Christian (20) 3-0 200 1

2. Landmark Christian 4-0 178 2

3. Savannah Christian Prep. 2-0-1 152 3

4. Aquinas 3-0 133 4

5. Prince Avenue Christian 3-1 114 5

6. Irwin County 3-0-1 94 7

7. Seminole County 4-0 73 9

8. George Walton 3-1 70 8

9. Marion County 3-0 35 10

10. Lincoln County 1-2 21 6

Others receiving votes: Mt. Paran Christian 14, Johnson County 12, Darlington 2, Pace Academy 1.

 

Class AA

Record Pts Prv

1. Lovett (9) 4-0 185 3

2. Greater Atlanta Christian (7) 4-0 181 1

3. Lamar County (4) 3-0 173 2

4. Calhoun 2-1 124 4

5. Washington-Wilkes 3-0 111 6

6. Benedictine Military 4-0 92 9

7. Jefferson 2-1 87 7

8. Brooks County 3-1 72 8

9. Vidalia 3-1 28 5

10. Cook 2-1 25 10

Others receiving votes: Manchester 11, Rabun County 4, Bowdon 2, Fitzgerald 2, Macon County 2, Bryan County 1.

 

Class AAA

Record Pts Prv

1. Buford (20) 3-0 200 1

2. Cartersville 4-0 180 3

3. Washington County 4-0 158 4

4. North Hall 3-0 140 5

5. Jefferson County 4-0 106 6

6. St. Pius X 3-1 83 2

7. Carver-Columbus 3-1 81 7

8. North Oconee 2-1 58 8

9. Hart County 3-0 49 10

10. Pierce County 4-0 28 NR

Others receiving votes: Woodward Academy 8, Callaway 7, Decatur 2. Dropped out: Callaway (9).

 

¤

Class AAAA

Record Pts Prv

1. Sandy Creek (20) 2-0-1 200 1

2. Carrollton 3-0 179 2

3. Griffin 4-0 152 3

4. Stockbridge 3-0 143 4

5. Monroe Area 4-0 119 5

6. Statesboro 4-0 103 7

7. Wayne County 4-0 72 8

8. Mary Persons 4-0 59 10

9. Cedartown 4-0 30 NR

10. Marist 2-2 20 NR

Others receiving votes: Burke County 16, Liberty County 2, Westside-Macon 2, Grady 1, Lanier 1, Northwest Whitfield 1.

 

Class AAAAA

Record Pts Prv

1. Northside-Warner Robins (15) 3-0 194 1

2. Tucker (4) 4-0 182 2

3. Stephenson (1) 4-0 156 3

4. Kell 4-0 135 4

5. Gainesville 3-1 120 5

6. Thomas County Central 4-1 102 6

7. Warner Robins 3-0 80 7

8. Allatoona 4-0 66 8

9. Ware County 3-1 29 9

10. Lee County 4-0 18 10

Others receiving votes: M.L. King 10, Creekside 5, Whitewater 2, South Paulding 1. Dropped out: M.L. King (10).

 

Class AAAAAA

Record Pts Prv

1. North Gwinnett (20) 4-0 200 1

2. McEachern 4-0 179 2

3. Colquitt County 3-1 155 3

4. Peachtree Ridge 4-0 138 4

5. Lovejoy 3-1 101 6

6. Hillgrove 3-0 78 7

7. Mill Creek 3-1 75 5

8. Camden County 2-1 49 8

9. Valdosta 4-0 46 10

10. Lowndes 3-1 36 9

Others receiving votes: Coffee 19, North Cobb 13, Norcross 7, Etowah 3, Walton 1.

Powered by WorldNow

1909 Wynnton Road
Columbus, Ga. 31906

FCC Public File
publicfile@wtvm.com
706-494-5400
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and WTVM. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.