Latest ASWA prep football rankings - WTVM.com-Columbus, GA News Weather & Sports

Latest ASWA prep football rankings

Posted: Updated:
  • Local SportsSPORTSMore>>

  • SEC West champ could have 2 losses

    SEC West champ could have 2 losses

    Wednesday, August 20 2014 1:16 PM EDT2014-08-20 17:16:25 GMT
    Brutal schedules may leave the SEC West champ with two losses heading to Atlanta. More >>
    Brutal schedules may leave the SEC West champ with two losses heading to Atlanta. More >>
  • AHSAA Basketball Tournament

    AHSAA Basketball Tournament

    Track how your high school is doing with news from Alabama High School Athletic Association high school basketball.More >>
    Track how your high school is doing with news from Alabama High School Athletic Association high school basketball.
    More >>
  • Tim Walton remains a Carver Tiger

    Tim Walton remains a Carver Tiger

    Monday, August 11 2014 11:55 PM EDT2014-08-12 03:55:36 GMT
    COLUMBUS, Ga. (WTVM) - There's nothing quite like coming home again after you've been away a while. For Tim Walton, it turned into a working visit. And that was more than okay by him as he checked outMore >>
    COLUMBUS, Ga. (WTVM) - There's nothing quite like coming home again after you've been away a while. For Tim Walton, it turned into a working visit. And that was more than okay by him as he checked outMore >>

ASWA prep football rankings for September 24, 2013

Class 6A
1. Hoover (29) (4-0) 366
2. Clay-Chalkville (2) (4-0) 279
3. McGill-Toolen (4-0) 246
4. Opelika (4-0) 215
5. Vestavia Hills (4-0) 182
6. Bob Jones (4-0) 138
7. Smiths Station (4-0) 83
8. Auburn (3-1) 78
9. Carver-Montgomery (3-1) 48
T10. Shades Valley (4-0) 30
T10. Tuscaloosa Co.(3-1)30

Others receiving votes: Murphy (4-0) 22, Bessemer City (4-0) 18, Fairhope (4-0) 15, Florence (3-1) 8, Spain Park (4-0) 7, Oxford (2-2) 2.

Class 5A
1. McAdory (18) (4-0) 328
2. Spanish Fort (11) (4-0) 309
3. Jackson (4-0) 237
4. Muscle Shoals (2) (4-0) 226
5. Homewood (3-1) 163
6. Vigor (4-0) 151
7. Benjamin Russell (3-1) 113
8. St.Paul's (3-1) 78
9. Saraland (4-0) 54
10. Cullman (4-0) 41

Others receiving votes: Eufaula (4-0) 22, Hartselle (3-1) 22, Center Point (4-0) 8, Etowah (4-0) 8, Demopolis (3-1) 4, Southside-Gadsden (4-0) 3.

Class 4A
1. Calera (23) (4-0) 344
2. UMS-Wright (5) (3-1) 276
3. Charles Henderson (1) (4-0) 254
4. Central-Clay Co. (2) (4-0) 226
5. Dadeville (4-0) 181
6. Oneonta (3-1) 145
7. Munford (4-0) 86
8. Beauregard (3-1) 82
9. Andalusia (4-0) 63
10. Brooks (4-0) 25

Others receiving votes: Madison Co. (3-1) 19, Central-Florence (4-0) 15, Bibb Co. (4-0) 12, J.O. Johnson (3-1) 11, Sardis (4-0) 7, Cleburne Co. (3-1) 6, Dora (3-1) 6, Tallassee (3-1) 5, Ardmore (4-0) 3, Guntersville (3-1) 1.

 Class 3A
1. Madison Acad. (31) (4-0) 372
2. Piedmont (4-0) 278
3. T.R. Miller (4-0) 249
4. Leeds (3-1) 177
5. Fayette Co. (3-1) 160
6. Straughn (3-1) 135
7. Trinity (3-1) 119
8. Saks (4-0) 98
T9. Colbert Co. (4-0) 37
T9. Geraldine (3-1) 37

Others receiving votes: Lauderdale Co. (3-1) 31, Dale Co. (4-0) 27, Winfield (4-0) 10, Daleville (3-1) 8, Hamilton (3-1) 6, New Hope (3-1) 4, Slocomb (3-1) 4, Bayside (2-2) 3, Geneva (1-3) 3, Good Hope (3-1) 3, Gordo (3-1) 2, Hanceville (3-1) 2, Deshler (2-2) 1, W.S. Neal (3-1) 1.

Class 2A
1. Washington Co. (29) (4-0) 364
2. Mobile Chr. (4-0) 264
3. Tanner (1) (3-1) 246
4. Lanett (4-0) 206
5. Lamar Co. (4-0) 174
6. Fyffe (3-1) 147
7. Oakman (3-1) 89
8. Houston Acad. (4-0) 86
9. Fultondale (4-0) 54
10. Luverne (1) (4-0) 45

Others receiving votes: G.W. Long (3-1) 34, Sweet Water (3-1) 21, Cottonwood (4-0) 19, Reeltown (2-2) 8, Ranburne (4-0) 6, Isabella (4-0) 2, New Brockton (1-3) 1, Walter Wellborn (2-2) 1.

Class 1A
1. Pickens Co. (27) (4-0) 360
2. Maplesville (4) (4-0) 287
3. Brantley (3-1) 243
4. Addison (4-0) 213
5. Marion Co. (3-1) 168
6. Linden (3-1) 150
7. Loachapoka (4-0) 124
8. Falkville (4-0) 66
9. McKenzie (4-0) 38
10. Geneva Co. (3-1) 30

Others receiving votes: R.A. Hubbard (3-1) 29, Valley Head (4-0) 25, Collinsville (4-0) 17, Hubbertville (3-1) 6, Berry (2-2) 4, Parrish (1-3) 2, Ragland (2-1) 2, Cedar Bluff (2-2) 1, Fayetteville (3-1) 1, Marengo (3-1) 1.


AISA
1. Edgewood Acad. (28) (5-0) 363
2. Tuscaloosa Acad. (1) (4-0) 266
3. Restoration (4-1) 224
4. Pickens Acad. (4-0) 202
T5. Fort Dale Acad. (1) (4-0) 187
T5. Monroe Acad. (1) (4-0) 187
7. Clarke Prep (3-1) 115
8. Marengo Acad. (4-0) 80
9. Bessemer Acad. (4-1) 68
10. Autauga Acad. (3-1) 22

Others receiving votes: Kingwood Chr. (4-1) 20, Wilcox Acad. (3-1) 11, Abbeville Chr. (4-1) 9, Patrician (3-2) 7, Lee-Scott (2-2) 4, Macon-East (2-2) 2.

Powered by WorldNow

1909 Wynnton Road
Columbus, Ga. 31906

FCC Public File
publicfile@wtvm.com
706-494-5400
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and WTVM. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.