List of candidates for Alabama offices - WTVM.com-Columbus, GA News Weather & Sports

List of candidates for Alabama offices

Posted: Updated:
SOURCE: MGN Online SOURCE: MGN Online
  • NEWSMore>>

  • Seale, AL residents enjoy return of Labor Day Fair

    Seale, AL residents enjoy return of Labor Day Fair

    Tuesday, September 2 2014 2:26 AM EDT2014-09-02 06:26:07 GMT
    Residents in east Alabama are rounding up the Labor Day celebration at one of the Alabama's oldest courthouses. The courthouse located in Seale, Ala. is the third oldest in the state. This is the first fair
    More >>
    Residents in east Alabama are rounding up the Labor Day celebration at one of the Alabama's oldest courthouses. The courthouse located in Seale, Ala. is the third oldest in the state. This is the first fair since 2010 when the fair restarted, and it originated in 1980 to raise money to refurbish the old courthouse after it began to deteriorate.More >>
  • Boy, 1, drowns in West Point Lake

    Boy, 1, drowns in West Point Lake

    Tuesday, September 2 2014 2:10 AM EDT2014-09-02 06:10:06 GMT
    A baby is dead after drowning in a west Georgia lake this weekend. Troup County Sheriff's Officials say deputies were called to West Point Lake after a 911 call Sunday afternoon.More >>
    A baby is dead after drowning in a west Georgia lake this weekend. Troup County Sheriff's Officials say deputies were called to West Point Lake after a 911 call Sunday afternoon.More >>
  • Lee Co. Sheriff’s Office investigating murder, attempted murder cases

    Lee Co. Sheriff’s Office investigating murder, attempted murder cases

    Tuesday, September 2 2014 2:09 AM EDT2014-09-02 06:09:06 GMT
    On August 31 at about 11:33 p.m. CST, the Lee County Sheriff's Office received multiple 911 calls from subjects attending a poker party in reference to a shooting with at least two injured gunshot victims. More >>
    On August 31 at about 11:33 p.m. CST, the Lee County Sheriff's Office received multiple 911 calls from subjects attending a poker party in reference to a shooting with at least two injured gunshot victims. 

     
    More >>

The following is a list of the candidates running for offices across the state.

You can find a list of candidates running for House and Senate in Alabama here.

  • Governor

R-Robert Bentley (incumbent)

R-Stacy Lee George

R-Bob Starkey

D-Parker Griffith

D-Kevin Bass

  • Lt. Governor

R-Kay Ivey (incumbent)

R-Stan Cooke

D-James C. Fields, Jr.

  • Attorney General

R-Luther Strange

D-Joe Hubbard

  • Secretary of State

R-Reese McKinney

R-John Merrill

R-Jim Perdue

D-Lula Albert-Kaigler

  • Treasurer

R-Young Boozer (incumbent)

D-Joe Cottle

  • Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries

R-John McMillan (incumbent)

D-Doug "New Blue" Smith

  • Public Service Commissioner Place 1

R-Jeremy Oden (incumbent)

R-Kathy Peterson

  • Public Service Commissioner Place 2

R-Terry Dunn

R-Phillip Brown

R-Chris "Chip" Beeker Jr.

R-Jonathan Barbee

  • State Auditor

R-Adam Thompson

R-Ray Bryan

R-Hobbie L. Sealy

R-Dale Peterson

R-Jim Zeigler

D-Miranda Karrine Joseph

  • Alabama Supreme Court Place 1

R-Greg Shaw (incumbent)

  • Court of Civil Appeals Place 1

R-William C. "Bill" Thompson (incumbent)

  • Court of Civil Appeals Place 2

R-Scott Donaldson

  • Court of Criminal Appeals Place 1

R-Mary B. Windom

Place 2

R-Beth Kellum (incumbent)

R-Kimberly Harbison Drake

  • Alabama Board of Education - District 4

D-Yvette M. Richardson (incumbent)

  • Alabama Board of Education- District 2

R-Betty Peters (incumbent)

R-Barry R. Sadler

  • Alabama Board of Education- District 6

R-Cynthia McCarty

R-Patricia McGriff

  • Alabama Board of Education- District 8

R-Mary Scott Hunter (incumbent)

R-Mike Parsons

R-Ginger Cochran



  • State House

District 1

R Phillip Pettus

R Sterling (Josh) Statom

D Greg Burdine

District 2

R Lynn Greer

D Andrew  "Andy" Betterton

District 3

R Fred Joly

D Marcel Black

District 4

R Micky Hammon

District 5

R Dan Williams

R Bobby Jackson

D Henry A. White

District 6

R Phil Williams

District 7

R Ken Johnson

D Jody Letson

District 8

R Terri Collins

D Rex Cheatham

District 9

R Ed Henry

R Melvin Hastings

District 10

R Mike Ball

District 11

R Randall Shedd

District 12

R Mac Buttram

R Corey Harbison

R Roy Jackson

District 13

R Bill Roberts

R Connie Cooner Rowe

District 14

R Richard Baughn

R Tim Wadsworth

District 15

R Allen Farley

District 16

R Kyle South

R Bobby Humphryes

D Daniel H. Bowman

District 17

R Mike Millican

R Jim Bonner

D Don Barnwell

District 18

R Gerry Wallace

D Johnny Mack Morrow

District 20

R Howard Sanderford

District 21

R Jim Patterson

D Patrick A. Jones

D C. Terry Jones

District 22

R Wayne Johnson

R Ritchie Whorton

D Dennis W. Stephens

District 23

R James T. (Tommy) Hanes, Jr.

D Jim Green

District 24

R Nathaniel Ledbetter

R Billy Hodges

D David Beddingfield

District 25

R Mac McCutcheon

District 26

R Kerry Rich

R Ginger Fletcher

District 27

R Will Ainsworth

D Jeff McLaughlin

District 28

R Doug Sherrod

D Craig Ford

District 29

R Becky Nordgren

D Michael J. Gladden

District 30

R Mack N. Butler

R Robert McKay

District 31

R Mike Holmes

District 32

R Barbara Bigsby Boyd

District 33

D Ron Johnson

District 34

R David Standridge

District 35

R Steve Dean

R Steve Hurst

D Stephanie Engle

District 36

R Randy Wood

District 37

R Bob Fincher

R T. Bryant Whaley

D Josh Burns

District 38

R Randy Price

R Isaac Whorton

District 39

R Heath Jones

D Richard Lindsey

District 40

R Koven L. (K.L.) Brown

D Ted Copeland

D Lindsay Ford

District 41

R Mike Hill

District 42

R James M. (Jimmy) Martin

R Kurt Wallace

District 43

R Doug Clark

R Arnold Mooney

R Amie Beth Shaver

R Cheryl Ciamarra

R John Bahakel

R Gina McDonald

R Don Murphy

District 44

R Joe Freeman

R Danny Garrett

R John Amari

District 45

R Dickie Drake

District 46

R Pamela Blackmore-Jenkins

R Steve French

R Justin Barkley

R David Faulkner

District 47

R Jack Williams

R David Wheeler

D Salvatore Bambinelli

District 48

R Jim Carns

District 49

R April Weaver

District 50

R Jim Hill

District 51

R Allen Treadaway

District 52

R Phillip Bahakel

D John W. Rogers, Jr.

D Patrick Sellers

District 53

R Elbert Peters

D Anthony Daniels

District 54

D Patricia Todd

D Chris Cummings

D Lawrence Conaway

District 55

D Eric Major

D Roderick "Rod" Scott

District 56

R Darius Foster

D Lawrence McAdory

District 57

D Merika Coleman

District 58

D Oliver Robinson

District 59

D Mary Moore

D William A. Barnes

D Chris Davis

District 61

R Alan Harper

R Brian Keith Foley

District 62

R Rich Wingo

R Jamey Clements

District 63

R Bill Poole

District 64

R Harry Shiver

R James Hall

District 66

R Alan Baker

District 69

R Loretta G. Grant

District 73

R Matt Fridy

R Jody Trautwein

District 74

R Dimitri Polizos

D Zack Buckner

District 75

R Reed Ingram

District 76

D Tracy Larkin

D Maurice Rollins

D Thad McClammy

District 77

R David Grimes

D John Knight

District 78

R Tijuana Adetunji

D Alvin Holmes

District 79

R Mike Hubbard

R Fred "Sandy" Toomer

D Shirley Scott-Harris

District 80

R Lesley Vance

R Alex Balkcum

R Mervin Dudley

District 81

R Mark M. Tuggle

D Dylan V. Oliver

District 82

D Pebblin W. Warren

District 83

R Gary Head

D Ronnie Reed

District 84

R Jerry A. McGilvray

D Berry Forte

District 85

R Ron Wilson

R Bobby Lewis

D Dexter Grimsley

District 86

R Paul Lee

District 87

R Donnie Chesteen

District 88

R Paul Beckman

District 89

R Alan C. Boothe

D Joel Lee Williams

District 90

R Charles O. Newton

R Chris Sells

D Walton Hickman

District 91

R Barry Moore

R Joshua R. Pipkin

District 92

R Mike Jones

District 93

R Steve Clouse

D Jennifer Marsden

District 94

R Joe Faust

District 95

R Steve McMillan

District 96

R Randy Davis

District 97

D Adline C. Clarke

District 98

R Wayne E. Biggs

D Darren Flott

D Napoleon Bracy, Jr.

District 99

D James E. Buskey

D Henry A. Haseeb

District 100

R Victor Gaston

District 101

R Chris Pringle

R Don Hembree

District 102

R Jack Williams

R Chris McNeil

R Anthony Clarkbanks

District 103

R Ralph Carmichael

D Charlie L. Staten

D Barbara Drummond

District 104

R Margie Wilcox

District 105

R David Sessions

 

  • State Senate

District 1

R Chris Seibert

R Jonathan R. Berryhill

R Tim Melson

D Earl Gardner

D Mike Curtis

District 2

R Bill Holtzclaw

R George Barry

District 3

R Arthur Orr

District 4

R Paul Bussman

R Bruce Whitlock

D Angelo "Doc" Mancuso

District 5

R Greg Reed

District 6

R Jerry Mays

D Roger Bedford, Jr.

District 7

R Paul Sanford

R David Blair

D Rhonda "Rose" Gaskin

D Michell J. Howie

District 8

R Todd Greeson

R Steve Livingston

D Randy Bruce Money

D Horace Clemmons

District 9

R Clay Scofield

R Wade D. Taylor

District 10

R Phil Williams

D Larry Means

District 11

R Jim McClendon

R Jerry L. Fielding

D Ron Crumpton

District 12

R Del Marsh

R Steven Guede

D Taylor Stewart

District 13

R Tim Sprayberry

R Gerald Dial

D Darrell Turner

District 14

R Cam Ward

District 15

R Slade Blackwell

District 16

R J.T. "Jabo" Waggoner

D Cindy Bell

District 17

R Shay Shelnutt

R Jim Murphree

R Gayle H. Gear

R Brett King

R Adam Ritch

R Joe Cochran

R Jim Roberts

District 18

D Rodger Smitherman

District 19

D Priscilla Dunn

District 21

R Gerald Allen

R Frank Chandler

D Phil Poole

District 22

R Stephen Sexton

R Harry D'Olive, Jr.

R Danny B. Joyner

R Greg Albritton

R Jeff Peacock

D Marc Keahey

District 23

D Robert W. Green

District 24

D Bobby Singleton

District 25

R Dick L. Brewbaker

District 26

D Quinton T. Ross

District 27

R Tom Whatley

R Andy Carter

D Haylee Moss

District 28

R John Carroll

D Billy Beasley

District 29

Melinda McClendon

Mark C. Taylor

District 30

R Clyde Chambliss, Jr.

R Suzelle Josey

R Harris Garner

R Bill Harris

District 31

R Jimmy W. Holley

R Garreth Moore

D Larry Greenwood

District 32

R Trip Pittman

District 33

D Vivian Davis Figures

District 34

R Rusty Glover

District 35

R Bill Hightower

D Beau Doolittle

Copyright 2014 WSFA 12 News.  All rights reserved.


Powered by WorldNow

1909 Wynnton Road
Columbus, Ga. 31906

FCC Public File
publicfile@wtvm.com
706-494-5400
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and WTVM. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.