2014 Georgia District 8 All-Star Tournament results (June 27) - WTVM.com-Columbus, GA News Weather & Sports

2014 Georgia District 8 All-Star Tournament results (June 27)

2014 GEORGIA DISTRICT 8 ALL-STAR TOURNAMENTS

at Britt David Park, Columbus

MAJOR BASEBALL

Friday, June 27

Game 1: Northern 12, American 4

Game 2: Pioneer 10, Harris County 2

 

Saturday, June 28

Game 4: American vs. Harris County (Field 2), 10 am (loser eliminated)

Game 3: Peach vs. Northern, (Field 2), Noon

 

Monday, June 30

Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3 (Field 3), 5:30 pm (loser eliminated)

Game 5: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3 (Field 2), 7:30 pm (winner to finals)

 

Tuesday, July 1

Game 7: Winner game 6 vs. Loser Game 5 (Field 2), 5:30 pm (loser eliminated/winner to finals)

 

Wednesday, July 2

Game 8/Finals: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 7 (Field 2), 7:30 pm

 

Thursday, July 3

Game 9/Finals: If needed (Field 2), 7:30 pm

 

10-11 BASEBALL

Friday, June 27

Game 1: Northern 14, American 10

 

Saturday, June 28

Game 2: Peach vs. Pioneer (Field 1), Noon

Game 3: Harris County vs. Northern, (Field 1), 2 pm

 

Monday, June 30

Game 4: American vs. Loser Game 2 (Field 1), 7:30 pm (loser eliminated)

 

Tuesday, July 1

Game 6: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3 (Field 1), 7:30 pm (loser eliminated)

 

Wednesday, July 2

Game 5: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3 (Field 1), 7:30 pm (winner to finals)

 

Thursday, July 3

Game 7: Winner game 6 vs. Loser Game 5 (Field 2), 5:30 pm (loser eliminated/winner to finals)

 

Saturday, July 5

Game 8/Finals: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 7 (Field 2), 10 am

 

Monday, July 7

Game 9/Finals: If needed (Field 2), 5:30 pm

 

MINOR (9-10) BASEBALL

Friday, June 27

Game 1: American 14, Pioneer 0 (5 innings)

 

Saturday, June 28

Game 2: Harris County vs. Northern (Field 1), 10 am

 

Monday, June 30

Game 3: Pioneer vs. Loser Game 2 (Field 1), 5:30 pm (loser eliminated)

 

Tuesday, July 1

Game 4: American vs. Winner Game 2 (Field 1), 5:30 pm (winner to finals)

 

Wednesday, July 2

Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4 (Field 1), 5:30 pm (loser eliminated/winner to finals)

 

Thursday, July 3

Game 6/Finals: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5 (Field 1), 5:30 pm

 

Saturday, July 5

Game 9/Finals: If needed (Field 1), 10 am

 

SENIOR SOFTBALL

Saturday, June 28

Game 1: Harris County vs. Pioneer (Field 4), 10 am

Game 2: American vs. Northern (Field 4), Noon

 

Monday, June 30

Game 3: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2 (Field 4), 7:30 pm (loser eliminated)

 

Tuesday, July 1

Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 (Field 4), 7:30 pm (winner to finals)

 

Wednesday, July 2

Game 5: Winner Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4 (Field 4), 7:30 pm (loser eliminated/winner to finals)

 

Thursday, July 3

Game 6/Finals: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5 (Field 4), 5:30 pm

 

Saturday, July 5

Game 7/Finals: If needed (Field 4), 10 am

 

MAJOR SOFTBALL

Friday, June 27

Game 1: Pioneer 9, Harris County 5 (7 innings)

 

Saturday, June 28

Game 2: Northern vs. Pioneer (Field 3), 10 am (winner to finals)

 

Monday, June 30

Game 3: Harris County vs. Loser Game 2 (Field 4), 5:30 pm (loser eliminated/winner to finals)

 

Tuesday, July 1

Game 4/Finals: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3 (Field 4), 5:30 pm

 

Wednesday, July 2

Game 5/Finals: If needed (Field 4),  5:30 pm

 

MINOR (9-10) SOFTBALL

Friday, June 27

Game 1: Northern 16, American 5 (5 innings)

 

Saturday, June 28

Game 2: Northern vs. Pioneer (Field 3), 2 pm (winner to finals)

 

Monday, June 30

Game 3: American vs. Loser Game 2 (Field 3), 5:30 pm (loser eliminated)

 

Tuesday, July 1

Game 4/Finals: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3 (Field 3), 5:30 pm

 

Wednesday, July 2

Game 5/Finals: If needed (Field 3), 5:30 pm

  • Local SportsSPORTSMore>>

  • Junior skiers show their talents during Masters Water Ski weekend

    Junior skiers show their talents during Masters Water Ski weekend

    Friday, May 26 2017 11:10 PM EDT2017-05-27 03:10:08 GMT
    Louis Duplan-Fribourg of France finishes second in slalom on his way to the All-Around title at the 25th Junior Masters Water Ski Tournament at Callaway Gardens.Louis Duplan-Fribourg of France finishes second in slalom on his way to the All-Around title at the 25th Junior Masters Water Ski Tournament at Callaway Gardens.

    Memorial Day weekend is the big weekend in the world of water skiing. It’s when the world’s best descend on Callaway Gardens for the biggest invitational tournament of the season, the Masters Water Ski Tournament. 

    More >>

    Memorial Day weekend is the big weekend in the world of water skiing. It’s when the world’s best descend on Callaway Gardens for the biggest invitational tournament of the season, the Masters Water Ski Tournament. 

    More >>
  • Columbus High Boys & Girls lead state tournament after round 1

    Columbus High Boys & Girls lead state tournament after round 1

    Tuesday, May 23 2017 4:36 PM EDT2017-05-23 20:36:12 GMT
    (Source: WTVM)(Source: WTVM)

    Columbus High is in the driver’s seat for both 4A Girls and boys state golf tournaments after the first round. 

    More >>

    Columbus High is in the driver’s seat for both 4A Girls and boys state golf tournaments after the first round.

    More >>
  • Tigers one win away from state title

    Tigers one win away from state title

    Friday, May 19 2017 11:30 PM EDT2017-05-20 03:30:04 GMT
    Rowdey Jordan scores in 4th inning to help Auburn to 9-6 win over HooverRowdey Jordan scores in 4th inning to help Auburn to 9-6 win over Hoover

    Auburn High plated five runs in the bottom of the first inning and then held on to beat Hoover 9-6 in the first game of the AHSAA Class 7A State Baseball Championship Series at Paterson Field on Friday night.

    More >>

    Auburn High plated five runs in the bottom of the first inning and then held on to beat Hoover 9-6 in the first game of the AHSAA Class 7A State Baseball Championship Series at Paterson Field on Friday night.

    More >>
Powered by Frankly