2014 Georgia District 8 All-Star Tournament results (June 30) - WTVM.com-Columbus, GA News Weather & Sports

2014 Georgia District 8 All-Star Tournament results (June 30)

Posted: Updated:

2014 GEORGIA DISTRICT 8 ALL-STAR TOURNAMENTS

MAJOR BASEBALL

Friday, June 27

Game 1: Northern 12, American 4

Game 2: Pioneer 10, Harris County 2

 

Saturday, June 28

Game 4: Harris County 13, American 11 (American eliminated)

Game 3: Northern 15, Peach 2 (4 innings)

 

Monday, June 30

Game 6: Peach 11, Harris County 1 (Harris County eliminated)

Game 5: Northern 11, Pioneer 2 (Northern to finals)

 

Tuesday, July 1

Game 7: Peach vs. Pioneer (Field 2), 5:30 pm (loser eliminated/winner to finals)

 

Wednesday, July 2

Game 8/Finals: Northern vs. Winner Game 7 (Field 2), 7:30 pm

 

Thursday, July 3

Game 9/Finals: If needed (Field 2), 7:30 pm

 

10-11 BASEBALL

Friday, June 27

Game 1: Northern 14, American 10

 

Saturday, June 28

Game 2: Peach 7, Pioneer 2

Game 3: Northern 7, Harris County 6

 

Monday, June 30

Game 4: American 15, Pioneer 5 (4 innings) (Pioneer eliminated)

 

Tuesday, July 1

Game 6: American vs. Harris County (Field 1), 7:30 pm (loser eliminated)

 

Wednesday, July 2

Game 5: Peach vs. Northern (Field 1), 7:30 pm (winner to finals)

 

Thursday, July 3

Game 7: Winner game 6 vs. Loser Game 5 (Field 2), 5:30 pm (loser eliminated/winner to finals)

 

Saturday, July 5

Game 8/Finals: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 7 (Field 2), 10 am

 

Monday, July 7

Game 9/Finals: If needed (Field 2), 5:30 pm

 

MINOR (9-10) BASEBALL

Friday, June 27

Game 1: American 14, Pioneer 0 (5 innings)

 

Saturday, June 28

Game 2: Northern 11, Harris County 3

 

Monday, June 30

Game 3: Harris County 18, Pioneer 4 (Pioneer eliminated)

 

Tuesday, July 1

Game 4: American vs. Northern (Field 1), 5:30 pm (winner to finals)

 

Wednesday, July 2

Game 5: Harris County vs. Loser Game 4 (Field 1), 5:30 pm (loser eliminated/winner to finals)

 

Thursday, July 3

Game 6/Finals: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5 (Field 1), 5:30 pm

 

Saturday, July 5

Game 9/Finals: If needed (Field 1), 10 am

 

SENIOR SOFTBALL

Saturday, June 28

Game 1: Pioneer 12, Harris County 1 (5 innings)

Game 2: Northern 19, American 3 (5 innings), Noon

 

Monday, June 30

Game 3: American 16, Harris County 15 (Harris County eliminated)

 

Tuesday, July 1

Game 4: Pioneer vs. Northern (Field 3), 7:30 pm (winner to finals)

 

Wednesday, July 2

Game 5: American vs. Loser Game 4 (Field 3), 7:30 pm (loser eliminated/winner to finals)

 

Thursday, July 3

Game 6/Finals: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5 (Field 3), 5:30 pm

 

Saturday, July 5

Game 7/Finals: If needed (Field 3), 10 am

 

MAJOR SOFTBALL

Friday, June 27

Game 1: Pioneer 9, Harris County 5 (7 innings)

 

Saturday, June 28

Game 2: Pioneer 8, Northern 3 (Pioneer to finals)

 

Monday, June 30

Game 3: Northern 5, Harris County 2 (8 innings), 5:30 pm (Harris County eliminated/ Northern to finals)

 

Tuesday, July 1

Game 4/Finals: Pioneer vs. Northern (Field 4), 5:30 pm

 

Wednesday, July 2

Game 5/Finals: If needed (Field 4), 5:30 pm

 

MINOR (9-10) SOFTBALL

Friday, June 27

Game 1: Northern 16, American 5 (5 innings)

 

Saturday, June 28

Game 2: Northern 14, Pioneer 13 (Northern to finals)

 

Monday, June 30

Game 3: Pioneer 13, American 3 (American eliminated/Northern to finals)

 

Tuesday, July 1

Game 4/Finals: Northern vs. Pioneer (Field 4), 5:30 pm

 

Wednesday, July 2

Game 5/Finals: If needed (Field 4), 5:30 pm

Powered by WorldNow

1909 Wynnton Road
Columbus, Ga. 31906

FCC Public File
publicfile@wtvm.com
706-494-5400
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and WTVM. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.