2014 Georgia District 8 All-Star Tournament results (July 2) - WTVM.com-Columbus, GA News Weather & Sports

2014 Georgia District 8 All-Star Tournament results (July 2)

Posted: Updated:

2014 GEORGIA DISTRICT 8 ALL-STAR TOURNAMENTS

MAJOR BASEBALL

Friday, June 27

Game 1: Northern 12, American 4

Game 2: Pioneer 10, Harris County 2

 

Saturday, June 28

Game 4: Harris County 13, American 11 (American eliminated)

Game 3: Northern 15, Peach 2 (4 inn.)

 

Monday, June 30

Game 6: Peach 11, Harris County 1 (Harris County eliminated)

Game 5: Northern 11, Pioneer 2 (Northern to finals)

 

Tuesday, July 1

Game 7: Peach 9, Pioneer 6 (Pioneer eliminated/ Peach to finals)

 

Wednesday, July 2

Game 8/Finals: Northern 6, Peach 4

NORTHERN WINS DISTRICT 8 CHAMPIONSHIP 

 

10-11 BASEBALL

Friday, June 27

Game 1: Northern 14, American 10

 

Saturday, June 28

Game 2: Peach 7, Pioneer 2

Game 3: Northern 7, Harris County 6

 

Monday, June 30

Game 4: American 15, Pioneer 5 (4 inn.) (Pioneer eliminated)

 

Tuesday, July 1

Game 6: American 3, Harris County 0 (Harris County eliminated)

 

Wednesday, July 2

Game 5: Northern 12, Peach 2 (5 inn.), 7:30 pm (Northern to finals)

 

Thursday, July 3

Game 7: American vs. Peach (Field 2), 5:30 pm (loser eliminated/winner to finals)

 

Saturday, July 5

Game 8/Finals: Northern vs. Winner Game 7 (Field 2), 10 am

 

Monday, July 7

Game 9/Finals: If needed (Field 2), 5:30 pm

 

MINOR (9-10) BASEBALL

Friday, June 27

Game 1: American 14, Pioneer 0 (5 inn.)

 

Saturday, June 28

Game 2: Northern 11, Harris County 3

 

Monday, June 30

Game 3: Harris County 18, Pioneer 4 (Pioneer eliminated)

 

Tuesday, July 1

Game 4: American 20, Northern 0 (4 inn.) (American to finals)

 

Wednesday, July 2

Game 5: Harris County 20, Northern 5 (5 inn.), 5:30 pm (Northern eliminated/ Harris County to finals)

 

Thursday, July 3

Game 6/Finals: American vs. Harris County (Field 1), 5:30 pm

 

Saturday, July 5

Game 9/Finals: If needed (Field 1), 10 am

 

SENIOR SOFTBALL

Saturday, June 28

Game 1: Pioneer 12, Harris County 1 (5 inn.)

Game 2: Northern 19, American 3 (5 inn.), Noon

 

Monday, June 30

Game 3: American 16, Harris County 15 (Harris County eliminated)

 

Tuesday, July 1

Game 4: Northern 13, Pioneer 12 (Northern to finals)

 

Wednesday, July 2

Game 5: Pioneer 27, American 9 (5 inn.) (American eliminated/ Pioneer to finals)

 

Thursday, July 3

Game 6/Finals: Northern vs. Pioneer (Field 3), 5:30 pm

 

Saturday, July 5

Game 7/Finals: If needed (Field 3), 10 am

 

MAJOR SOFTBALL

Friday, June 27

Game 1: Pioneer 9, Harris County 5 (7 inn.)

 

Saturday, June 28

Game 2: Pioneer 8, Northern 3 (Pioneer to finals)

 

Monday, June 30

Game 3: Northern 5, Harris County 2 (8 inn.), 5:30 pm (Harris County eliminated/ Northern to finals)

 

Tuesday, July 1

Game 4/Finals: Pioneer 17, Northern 0

PIONEER WINS DISTRICT 8 CHAMPIONSHIP

 

MINOR (9-10) SOFTBALL

Friday, June 27

Game 1: Northern 16, American 5 (5 inn.)

 

Saturday, June 28

Game 2: Northern 14, Pioneer 13 (Northern to finals)

 

Monday, June 30

Game 3: Pioneer 13, American 3 (American eliminated/Northern to finals)

 

Tuesday, July 1

Game 4/Finals: Northern 9, Pioneer 7

NORTHERN WINS DISTRICT 8 CHAMPIONSHIP

Powered by WorldNow

1909 Wynnton Road
Columbus, Ga. 31906

FCC Public File
publicfile@wtvm.com
706-494-5400
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and WTVM. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.