2015 Teacher of the Year nominees announced - WTVM.com-Columbus, GA News Weather & Sports

2015 Teacher of the Year nominees announced

(Credit: Toygar Ayla / WTVM) (Credit: Toygar Ayla / WTVM)
(WTVM) - The Muscogee County School District has announced its nominees for the 2015 Teacher of the Year.

The district announced 56 nominees who they say "have dedicated themselves to excellence in the classroom."

The teachers were nominated individually by their respective schools and will be honored throughout the year.

Executive Director Marquette McKnight talked about what makes educators so special...

"Teachers are the group of people who are very humble, they don't brag about what they do," McKnight said. "Once they start telling you about successes they had with their students, they are very understanding of what that mean for communities and how impactful it is about children's lives."

The winner of the award will be announced May 7 at the Trade Center.

The complete list of all 56 nominees is as follows: 

Tracie Urness, AIM Program
Lynn Robertson, Aaron Cohn Middle School
Shannon Williamson, Allen Elementary School
Kelli Kelley, Arnold Magnet Academy
Rosalyn Shavers, Baker Middle School
Linda Purter, Blackmon Road Middle School
Ronica Forte, Blanchard Elementary School
Cara Humphries, Brewer Elementary School
Aleatha Thrush, Britt David Magnet Academy
Victoria Neal, Carver High School
Lori Carson, Clubview Elementary School
Jeffrey Pearce, Columbus High School
Kristi Shorter-Crawford, Davis Elementary School
Amanda Martin, Dawson Elementary School
Casey McKinney, Dimon Elementary Magnet Academy
Pagianna Boykin, Dorothy Height Elementary School
Cecille Cooper, Double Churches Elementary School
Victoria Vialva Griffin, Double Churches Middle School
Beth Horner, Downtown Elementary Magnet Academy
Kelly Williams, Eagle Ridge Academy
Polly Ann Propst Everritt, Early College Academy
Anthony Shelton, East Columbus Magnet Academy
Fredrick Weldon, Eddy Middle School
Erica Womack, Forrest Road Elementary School
Oliver Ellis, Fort Middle School
Suzanne Butler, Fox Elementary School
Jeannie Cole, Gentian Elementary School
Jessica Thorne, Georgetown Elementary School
Stacy Lacy, Hannan Elementary Magnet Academy
Natalie Kelly, Hardaway High School
Susan Franks, Johnson Elementary School
Sheryl Green, Jordan High School
Harrold Hines, Kendrick High School
Julie Wood, Key Elementary School
Benita Laughlin, Lonnie Jackson Academy
Cholana Foley, Martin Luther King Jr. Elementary School
Tiffany Perrine, Mathews Elementary School
Karen McDavid, Midland Academy
Jason Thorne, Midland Middle School
Ebony Robinson North Columbus Elementary School
Isiah Harper, Northside High School
Marie Epting, Reese Road Leadership Academy
Stan Shively, Richards Middle School
Kylie Holloway, Rigdon Road Elementary School
Shannon Wooldridge, River Road Elementary School
Sherry Bell, Rothschild Leadership Academy
Diana Allen, Shaw High School
Eleanore Camacho, South Columbus Elementary School
Gaye Haynes, Spencer High School
Jennifer Dobbins, St. Elmo Center for the Gifted
Sasha Smith, St. Marys Road Magnet Academy
Jeremy White, Veterans Memorial Middle School
Angela Capers, Waddell Elementary School
Rebecca Willis-Powell, Wesley Heights Elementary School
Forrest Parker, Woodall Center
Mary Thompson, Wynnton Arts Academy

Copyright 2015 WTVM. All rights reserved. 

Powered by Frankly