Northern 5-for-5 in opening day of state tournaments - WTVM.com-Columbus, GA News Weather & Sports

Northern 5-for-5 in opening day of state tournaments

COLUMBUS, GA (WTVM) -

Five teams from Northern Little League that won District 8 titles won their games on Saturday on the opening day of Georgia Little League State Tournaments.

The 9/10 baseball team beat Elbert County 11-2 in Decatur, while the 10/11 baseball squad defeated Vine Ingle 17-4 in Toccoa.

Three state softball tournaments are being held at Britt David Park in Columbus. Northern Senior softball beat Macon 23-5, while the Major softball team topped West Point 19-1, and the 9/10 softball team beat Bartow County 10-0.

GEORGIA STATE LITTLE LEAGUE TOURNAMENTS

9/10 Softball

Pioneer Little League, Columbus

Saturday, July 11

Game 1: Northern 10, Bartow County 0

Game 2: Hart County 21, West Point 0

Game 3: Elbert County 10, Oconee County 4

Sunday, July 12

Game 4: Northern vs. Warner Robins American, 2 pm

Game 5: Hart County vs. Elbert County, 4 pm

Monday, July 13

Game 6: West Point vs. Oconee County, 5:30 pm (loser eliminated)

Game 9: W4 vs. W5, 7:30 pm (winner to finals)

Tuesday, July 14

Game 7: Bartow County vs. L5, 5:30 pm (loser eliminated)

Game 8: W6 vs. L4, 7:30 pm (loser eliminated)

Wednesday, July 15

Game 10: W7 vs. W8, 5:30 pm (loser eliminated)

Thursday, July 16

Game 11: L9 vs. W10, 6 pm (winner to finals/loser eliminated)

Friday, July 18 (Championship)

Game 12: W9 vs. W11, 6 pm

Saturday, July 19 (Championship)

Game 17: If Needed, 10 am

Major Softball

Pioneer Little League, Columbus

Saturday, July 11

Game 1: Northern 19, West Point 1

Game 2: Warner Robins American West 21, Athens 0

Sunday, July 12

Game 3: Northern vs. Hart County, 2 pm

Game 4: Athens vs. West Point, 4 pm (loser eliminated)

Monday, July 13

Game 6: W4 vs. L3, 5:30 pm (loser eliminated)

Game 5: Warner Robins American West vs. W3, 7:30 pm (winner to finals)

Tuesday, July 14

Game 7: L5 vs. W6, 7:30 pm (winner to finals/loser eliminated)

Wednesday, July 15 (Championship)

Game 8: W5 vs. W7, 6 pm

Thursday, July 16 (Championship)

Game 9: If Needed, 6 pm

Senior Softball

Pioneer Little League, Columbus

Saturday, July 11

Game 1: West Point 14, East Athens 1

Game 2: Northern 23, Macon 5

Sunday, July 12

Game 3: West Point vs. Madison County, 2 pm

Game 4: East Athens vs. Macon, 4 pm (loser eliminated)

Monday, July 13

Game 6: W4 vs. L3, 5:30 pm (loser eliminated)

Game 5: Northern vs. W3, 7:30 pm (winner to finals)

Tuesday, July 14

Game 7: L5 vs. W6, 7:30 pm  (winner to finals/loser eliminated)

Wednesday, July 15 (Championship)

Game 8: W5 vs. W7, 6 pm

Thursday, July 16 (Championship)

Game 9: If Needed, 6 pm

9/10 Baseball

Midway Little League, Decatur

Saturday, July 11

Game 1: Warner Robins American East 18, Athens 4

Game 2: Franklin County 16, West Point 5

Game 3: Murphey Candler Blue 6, Cartersville 0

Game 4: Northern 11, Elbert County 2

Sunday, July 12

Game 5: Warner Robins American East vs. Midway Heights, 2 pm (Field 2)

Game 9: Franklin County vs. Murphey Candler Blue, 2 pm (Field 1)

Game 6: Athens vs. West Point, 5:00 pm, (Field 1) (loser eliminated)

Monday, July 13

Game 8: W6 vs. Cartersville, 5:30 pm (Field 2) (loser eliminated)

Game 10: Northern vs. W5, 5:30 pm (Field 1)

Game 7: Elbert County vs. L5, 8 pm (Field 1) (loser eliminated)

Tuesday, July 14

Game 13: W9 vs. W10, 5:30 pm (Field 2) (winner to finals)

Game 12: W8 vs. L10, 5:30 pm (Field 1) (loser eliminated)

Game 11: W7 vs. L9, 8 pm (Field 1) (loser eliminated)

Wednesday, July 15

Game 14: W11 vs. W12, 6:30 pm (Field 1) (loser eliminated)

Thursday, July 17

Game 15: W14 vs. L13, 6:30 pm (Field 1) (winner to finals/loser eliminated)

10/11 Baseball

Toccoa Little League

Saturday, July 11

Game 1: Northern 17, Vine Ingle 4

Game 3: Hart County 12, West Point 2

Game 2: Oconee County 10, Belvedere 0

Game 4: Cartersville 14,Smyrna 4

Sunday, July 12

Game 5: Northern vs. Oconee County, 2 pm (Field 4)

Game 7: Vine Ingle vs. Belvedere, 2 pm (Field 3) (loser eliminated)

Game 6: Hart County vs. Cartersville, 4:30 pm (Field 4)

Game 8: West Point vs. Smyrna, 4:30 pm, (Field 3) (loser eliminated)

Monday, July 13

Game 9: L6 vs. W7, 3:30 pm (Field 4) (loser eliminated)

Game 10: L5 vs. W8, 6 pm (Field 4) (loser eliminated)

Game 11: W5 vs. W6, 5:30 pm (Field 4) (winner to finals)

Tuesday, July 14

Game 12: W9 vs. W10, 7 pm (Field 4) (loser eliminated)

Wednesday, July 15

Game 13: L11 vs. W12, 7 pm (Field 4) (winner to finals/loser eliminated)

Thursday, July 16 (Championship)

Game 15: W11 vs. W13, 7 pm (Field 4)

Friday, July 17 (Championship)

Game 16: If Needed, 1 pm (Field 4)

Senior Baseball

West Point Little League

Saturday, July 11

Game 1: Harris County 15, Rockmart 3

Game 2: Martinez Evans 9, West Point 4

Sunday, July 12

Game 3: Harris County vs. Oconee County, 1 pm

Game 4: West Point vs. Rockmart, 4 pm (loser eliminated)

Monday, July 13

Game 5: Oconee County vs. W3, 5 pm (winner to finals)

Game 6: W4 vs. L3, 8 pm (loser eliminated)

Tuesday, July 14

Game 7: L5 vs. W6, 5 pm (winner to finals/loser eliminated)

Wednesday, July 15 (Championship)

Game 15: W5 vs. W7, 5 pm

Game 16: If Needed, 8 pm

Junior Baseball

Chattahoochee County Little League

Saturday, July 18

Game 1: West Point vs. Athens, 10 am

Game 2: Masters City vs. Franklin County, 2 pm

Sunday, July 19

Game 3: Harris County vs. W1, 2 pm

Game 4: L1 vs. L2, 4 pm (loser eliminated)

Monday, July 20

Game 5: W2 vs. W3, 5:30 pm (winner to finals)

Game 6: W4 vs. L3, 7:30 pm (loser eliminated)

Tuesday, July 21

Game 7: L5 vs. W6, 6 pm (winner to finals/loser eliminated)

Wednesday, July 22 (Championship)

Game 8: W5 vs. W7, 6 pm

Thursday, July 23 (Championship)

Game 9: If Needed, 6 pm

Major Baseball

Athens Little League

Saturday, July 25

Game 1: Northern vs. Warner Robins American West, 11 am (Field 1)

Game 2: District 6 vs. Smyrna, 11 am (Field 2)

Game 3: District 7 vs. Cartersville, 1:30 pm (Field 1)

Game 4: Midway Heights vs. Athens, 1:30 pm (Field 2)

Sunday, July 26

Game 5: Peachtree City American vs. W1, 1 pm (Field 1)

Game 6: L1 vs. L2, 1 pm (Field 2) (loser eliminated)

Monday, July 27

Game 9: W2 vs. W3, 6 pm (Field 1)

Game 10: W4 vs. W5, 6 pm (Field 2)

Game 7: L4 vs. L5, 8 pm (Field 2) (loser eliminated)

Game 8: W6 vs. L3, 8 pm (Field 1) (loser eliminated)

Tuesday, July 28

Game 11: L9 vs. W7, 6 pm (Field 2) (loser eliminated)

Game 12: L10 vs. W8, 6 pm (Field 1) (loser eliminated)

Wednesday, July 29

Game 13: W9 vs. W10, 6 pm (Field 1) (winner to finals)

Game 14: W11 vs. W12, 6 pm (Field 2) (loser eliminated)

Thursday, July 30

Game 15: L13 vs. W14, 6 pm (Field 1) (winner to finals/loser eliminated)

Friday, July 31 (Championship)

Game 16: W13 vs. W15, 6 pm (Field 1)

Saturday, August 1 (Championship)

Game 17: If Needed, 11 am (Field 1)

Powered by Frankly