Georgia General Election Races - WTVM.com-Columbus, GA News Weather & Sports

Georgia General Election Races

U.S. SENATOR:

C. Saxby Chambliss (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Jim Martin (D) - Ex-State Rep., Ex-State Human Resources Commissioner, Vietnam War Veteran & '06 Lt. Governor Nominee
Allen Buckley (Libertarian) - Attorney, Accountant, '04 Nominee & '06 Lt.Governor Nominee
Eleanor Garcia (Socialist Workers) - Communist Political Organizer & Frequent Candidate
Johnny Isakson (R)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2010.

U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
Jack Kingston (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Bill Gillespie (D) - Retired Army Officer & Iraq War Veteran

District 2:
Sanford Bishop (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Lee Ferrell (R) - Disabled Veteran

District 3:
Lynn Westmoreland (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Stephen Camp (D) - Attorney
Loretta Van Pelt (Socialist Workers) - Communist Political Organizer

District 4:
Hank Johnson (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Faye Coffield (Independent) - Private Investigator
Loren Collins (Write-In) - Attorney & '06 Candidate

District 5:
John Lewis (D)* - (Campaign Site)

District 6:
Tom Price (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Bill Jones (D) - Businessman, Retired Airline Pilot & USAF Veteran
Jeanne FitzMaurice (Socialist Workers) - Communist Political Organizer

District 7:
John Linder (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Doug Heckman (D) - Financial Executive, Iraq War Veteran & Army Reserve Officer
Jacob Perasso (Socialist Workers) - Communist Political Organizer & '00 US Sen. Nominee in NY

District 8:
Jim Marshall (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Rick Goddard (R) - Mercer University VP & Retired USAF Major General
James Neal Harris (Write-In) - Locksmith & Frequent Candidate

District 9:
Nathan Deal (R)*
Jeff Scott (D) - Teacher & Democratic Activist

District 10:
Paul Broun Jr. (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Bobby Saxon (D) - Iraq War Veteran & IT Consultant

District 11:
Phil Gingrey (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Bud Gammon (D) - Pilot & USAF Veteran

District 12:
John Barrow (D)* - (Campaign Site)
John Stone (R) - Radio Announcer, Ex-Congressional Aide & Conservative Activist

District 13:
David Scott (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Deborah Honeycutt (R) - Physician, Health Clinic Medical Director, Ex-Nurse & '06 Nominee

GEORGIA STATEHOUSE

STATE SENATE 29
Seth Harp (R)
Evelyn Thompson Anderson (D)

STATE HOUSE 132
Calvin Smyre (D)
Zeph Baker (I)

Powered by Frankly