Early voting beginning in Ga., here’s where Georgians can cast their ballot

Georgia voters will hit the polls June 9th.
Georgia voters will hit the polls June 9th.(WALB)
Updated: Oct. 10, 2020 at 2:13 PM EDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

COLUMBUS, Ga. (WTVM) - For those who do not want to participate in the voting lines of election day, but would still rather cast their vote in person, early voting will soon be underway.

Early voting throughout Georgia for the Nov. 3 general election begins Monday, Oct. 12 and runs through Friday, Oct. 30.

If you would like to request an absentee ballot, you can do so here. You can request an absentee ballot up until the Friday before election day, which is Friday, Oct. 30.

Below is a listing of all of the early voting locations in counties across the Chattahoochee Valley.

Citizen Services Center

3111 Citizens Way in Columbus

Monday, Oct. 12 through Friday, Oct. 30 from 7:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m.

Columbus Convention and Trade Center

801 Front Ave. in Columbus

Friday, Oct. 16 through Friday, Oct. 30 from 7:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m.

St. John AME Church at Shirley B. Winston Recreation Center

5025 Steam Mill Rd. in Columbus

Monday, Oct. 19 through Friday, Oct. 30 from 7:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Columbus Health Department

5601 Veterans Pkwy. in Columbus

Sunday, Oct. 25 through Friday, Oct. 30 from 7:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m.

Columbus Civic Center Ice Rink

400 4th St. in Columbus

Sunday, Oct. 25 through Friday, Oct. 30 from 7:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Courthouse Annex

104 N. College St. in Hamilton

Monday, Oct. 12 through Friday, Oct. 23 from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 24 from 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 26 through Friday, Oct. 30 from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Unified Government Offices of Cusseta-Chattahoochee County

215 McNaughton St. in Cusseta

Tuesday, Oct. 13 through Friday, Oct. 30 from 8:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Marion County Board of Commissioners

100 E. Burkhalter Ave. in Buena Vista

Monday, Oct. 12 through Friday, Oct. 16 from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 19 through Friday, Oct. 23 from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 24 from 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 26 through Friday, Oct. 30 from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Talbot County Board of Elections

188 Jackson Ave. in Talbotton

Monday, Oct. 12 through Friday, Oct. 16 from 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 19 through Friday, Oct. 23 from 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 24 from 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 26 through Friday, Oct. 30 from 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Registrar’s Office

210 South Washington St. in Fort Gaines.

Monday, Oct. 12 through Friday, Oct. 16 from 8:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 19 through Friday, Oct. 23 from 8:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 24 from 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 26 through Friday, Oct. 30 from 8:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Probate Court

46 Old School Rd. in Georgetown

Monday, Oct. 12 through Friday, Oct. 16 from 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 19 through Saturday, Oct. 24 from 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 26 through Friday, Oct. 30 from 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Courthouse-Government Center

93 Front St. in Cuthbert

Monday, Oct. 12 through Friday, Oct. 16 from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 19 through Friday, Oct. 23 from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 24 from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 26 through Friday, Oct. 30 from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Schley County Courthouse Annex

47 N. Pecan St. in Ellaville

Tuesday, Oct. 13 through Friday, Oct. 16 from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 19 through Friday, Oct. 23 from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 24 from 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 26 through Friday, Oct. 30 from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Courthouse

1764 Broad St. in Lumpkin

Tuesday, Oct. 13 through Friday, Oct. 30 from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 24 from 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Georgia Southwestern Golf and Conference Center

1800 S. Lee St. in Americus

Monday, Oct. 12 through Friday, Oct. 30 from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 24 from 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Webster County Commissioners Office

40 Cemetery Rd. in Preston

Tuesday, Oct. 13 through Friday, Oct. 30 from 8:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 24 from 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Government Center

100 Ridley Ave. in LaGrange

Monday, Oct. 12 through Friday, Oct. 30 from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 24 from 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Election Headquarters

137 S. Court Square in Greenville

Monday, Oct. 12 through Friday, Oct. 16 from 8:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 19 through Friday, Oct. 23 from 8:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 24 from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 26 through Friday, Oct. 30 from 8:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Government Center

210 South 7th St. in Cordele

Monday, Oct. 12 through Friday, Oct. 30 from 8:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 24 from 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 25 from 1:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.

Vienna Voting Precinct

402 Hawkinsville Rd. in Vienna

Monday, Oct. 12 through Friday, Oct. 16 from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 19 through Friday, Oct. 23 from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 24 from 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 26 through Friday, Oct. 30 from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Candy Room

125 Pine Ave. in Albany

Monday, Oct. 12 through Friday, Oct. 16 from 8:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 19 through Friday, Oct. 23 from 8:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 24 from 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 25 from 12:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 26 through Friday, Oct. 30 from 8:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Elections Office

100 Starksville Ave., N in Leesburg

Monday, Oct. 12 through Friday, Oct. 16 from 8:15 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 19 through Friday, Oct. 23 from 8:15 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 24 from 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 26 through Friday, Oct. 30 from 8:15 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Redbone Fire Station #5

1286 Graves Springs Rd. in Leesburg

Saturday, Oct. 17 from 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

The Bindery at Oakland Library

445 Oakland Pkwy. West in Leesburg

Monday, Oct. 19 through Thursday, Oct. 22 from 3:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.

Voter Registrar Office

1 Ivy St. in Butler

Tuesday, Oct. 13 through Friday, Oct. 16 from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 19 through Friday, Oct. 23 from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 24 from 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 26 through Friday, Oct. 30 from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Dawson Governmental Building

955 Forrester Dr.

Tuesday, Oct. 13 through Friday, Oct. 16 from 8:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 19 through Friday, Oct. 23 from 8:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 24 from 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 26 through Friday, Oct. 30 from 8:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Civic Center

101 Civic Center Dr. in Thomaston

Monday, Oct. 12 through Friday, Oct. 30 from 8:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 24 from 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Worth County Voter Registration Office

201 N. Main St., Room 10 in Sylvester

Monday, Oct. 12 through Friday, Oct. 30 from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 24 from 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Copyright 2020 WTVM. All rights reserved.