Advertisement

How each Chattahoochee Valley county voted in the U.S. Senate runoffs

(WALB (custom credit) | Source: WALB)
Published: Jan. 6, 2021 at 12:46 PM EST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

COLUMBUS, Ga. (WTVM) - Polls have closed and results have started rolling in for Georgia’s pair of U.S. Senate runoffs.

The Associated Press has already called the special election race between Sen. Kelly Loeffler and Rev. Raphael Warnock in favor of Democratic challenger Warnock.

Warnock will fill the unexpired term of former Sen. Johnny Isakson who stepped down due to health complications. Sen. Loeffler was appointed in early 2020 to fill that seat until this special election. Warnock’s term will end in 2022.

The race between Sen. David Perdue and Jon Ossoff remains too close to call, according to the Associated Press. The winner of that race will complete a full, six-year term in the U.S. Senate.

We’re breaking down the election results in each individual county below.

You can check out the latest complete election results by clicking here.

NOTE: The election results reported below are the latest from The Associated Press as of 12:00 p.m. Wednesday. They will continue to be updated as more results come in.

CountyPercentage for PerduePercentage for Ossoff
Muscogee37.25%62.75%
Harris72.73%27.27%
Chattahoochee54.1%45.9%
Marion62.15%37.85%
Talbot38.99%61.01%
Sumter47.17%52.83%
Stewart38.26%61.74%
Quitman54.2%45.8%
Clay44.39%55.61%
Randolph43.55%56.45%
Webster55.87%44.13%
Schley78.9%21.1%
Troup60.04%39.96%
Meriwether59.26%40.74%
Upson65.7%34.3%
Taylor61.29%38.71%
Dooly51.8%48.2%
Crisp62.42%37.58%
Worth73.1%26.9%
Lee71.61%28.39%
Terrell45.28%54.72%
Dougherty29.67%70.33%
CountyPercentage for LoefflerPercentage for Warnock
Muscogee37.03%62.97%
Harris72.48%27.52%
Chattahoochee54.45%45.55%
Marion62.1%37.9%
Talbot38.91%61.09%
Sumter46.98%53.02%
Stewart38.23%61.77%
Quitman54.15%45.85%
Clay44.42%55.58%
Randolph43.44%56.56%
Webster56.1%43.9%
Schley78.73%21.27%
Troup59.73%40.27%
Meriwether59.02%40.98%
Upson65.42%34.58%
Taylor61.17%38.83%
Dooly51.58%48.42%
Crisp62.14%37.86%
Worth73.05%26.95%
Lee71.53%28.47%
Terrell45.17%54.83%
Dougherty29.55%70.45%

Copyright 2021 WTVM. All rights reserved.